Skip to main content

Dillingham Census Area, Alaska Demographics 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

Dillingham Census Area, Alaska has a population of 4,724, the 19th most populous county in Alaska. The median household income is $78,533 and the median home value is $159,000. The poverty rate is 19.5%.

Dillingham Census Area Quick Facts

Population 4,724
Median Household Income $78,53390% MOE ±$6,466
Median Home Value $159,00090% MOE ±$36,031
Poverty Rate 19.5%90% MOE ±2.6 pts
Unemployment Rate 10.5%90% MOE ±2.1 pts
Median Age 31.7 years90% MOE ±1.2 years
Homeownership Rate 61.4%90% MOE ±6.8 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.0x
Bachelor's Degree+ 18.9%90% MOE ±7.1 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 88.9%
Cities/Places 10
Population 4,724 19th of 30
Median Income $78,533 15% lower than state
Poverty Rate 19.5%
Unemployment 10.5%

How Dillingham Census Area Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population4,9614,724-4.8%
Median household income$70,025$78,533No clear change (+12.2%)
Median home value¹$225,835$159,000-29.6%
Median gross rent$1,255$1,105No clear change (-12.0%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

Median Household Income

Dillingham Census Area
$78,533
AK
$92,788
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Dillingham Census Area
$159,000
AK
$352,900
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 15.2%
$25K-$50K 18.5%
$50K-$100K 28.2%
$100K+ 38.1%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
4.5%
$10K-$15K
4.0%
$15K-$20K
3.9%
$20K-$25K
2.9%
$25K-$30K
3.3%
$30K-$35K
4.3%
$35K-$40K
4.3%
$40K-$45K
2.6%
$45K-$50K
4.0%
$50K-$60K
5.5%
$60K-$75K
9.3%
$75K-$100K
13.4%
$100K-$125K
13.3%
$125K-$150K
7.1%
$150K-$200K
6.7%
$200K+
11.0%

Employment

10.5% Unemployment Rate State: 5.9%|National: 5.2%
60.5% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 61.4%
Renter 38.6%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.0x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $1,105/mo 16.9% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
30.9%
18-34
24.3%
35-54
20.5%
55-74
21.0%
75+
3.3%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 14.3%
  • Black: 0.7%
  • Hispanic: 3.8%
  • Asian: 1.8%
  • Other: 0.1%

Diversity Index

48out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 63 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < HS: 11.1%
  • HS Diploma: 42.3%
  • Some College: 19.7%
  • Associate's: 8.0%
  • Bachelor's: 13.8%
  • Graduate+: 5.2%

Cities & Places in Dillingham Census Area

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Dillingham2,109$101,20011.1%$307,900
Togiak963$57,08333.6%$95,000
Manokotak679$50,62525.0%$86,700
New Stuyahok474$66,25015.7%$82,500
Koliganek193$73,43818.6%$122,900
Aleknagik92$75,41721.7%$40,000
Twin Hills87$46,25047.1%$37,500
Ekwok36N/A0.0%$108,900
Clark's Point25N/A52.0%N/A
Portage Creek1N/A0.0%N/A

Population Overview

Dillingham Census Area is located in Alaska with a total population of 4,724. It is the 19th most populous county out of 30 in Alaska. The county encompasses 10 Census-designated places.

Age Demographics

The median age in Dillingham Census Area is 31.7 years. This is 11% lower than the state median of 35.8 years. With 30.9% of the population under 18, Dillingham Census Area has a notably young demographic profile, suggesting a family-oriented community.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Dillingham Census Area is $78,533. This is 15% lower than the state median of $92,788. It is also 3% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 19.5%. This is 92% higher than the state poverty rate of 10.1%. The unemployment rate is 10.5%. This is 80% higher than the state rate of 5.9%. The median home value is $159,000. Housing costs are 55% lower than the state median of $352,900. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.0x, Dillingham Census Area is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 61.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 8% lower than the state average of 66.8%.

Race & Ethnicity

Dillingham Census Area is a highly diverse community where no single racial or ethnic group constitutes a majority of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 3.8%. The White (non-Hispanic) population (14.3%) is well below the state average of 57.7%. The Black or African American population (0.7%) is well below the state average of 2.9%. The Asian population (1.8%) is well below the state average of 6.3%.

Education

18.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 40% lower than the state rate of 31.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 88.9%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All figures for Dillingham Census Area come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates, with comparisons drawn against Alaska and national averages from the same dataset. See our methodology page for how each metric is defined, or data.census.gov for official tables with margins of error.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Dillingham Census Area, Alaska?

Dillingham Census Area has a population of 4,724, making it the 19th most populous county in Alaska.

What is the median income in Dillingham Census Area?

The median household income in Dillingham Census Area is $78,533 with a poverty rate of 19.5%.

How many cities are in Dillingham Census Area, Alaska?

Dillingham Census Area contains 10 Census-designated places.