Skip to main content

Fort Yukon, Alaska Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Fort Yukon, Alaska had a total population of 656, the 108th largest city in Alaska, with a median household income of $42,022, which is 55% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 15.9%.

Key Takeaways

Fort Yukon Quick Facts

Population 65690% MOE ±119
Median Household Income $42,02290% MOE ±$11,360
Median Home Value $168,20090% MOE ±$59,458
Poverty Rate 15.9%90% MOE ±8.6 pts
Unemployment Rate 7.3%90% MOE ±5.1 pts
Median Age 35.3 years90% MOE ±7.4 years
Homeownership Rate 78.5%90% MOE ±7.9 pts
Affordability Ratio 4.0x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.6%90% MOE ±7.1 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 85.2%
Diversity Index 22/100
Population 656 108th of 326
Median Income $42,022 bottom 20%
Poverty Rate 15.9% 28% higher than national
Median Home Value $168,200 average

How Fort Yukon Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population561656No clear change (+16.9%)
Median household income$40,254$42,022No clear change (+4.4%)
Median home value¹$130,947$168,200No clear change (+28.4%)
Median gross rent$1,108$810No clear change (-26.9%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Fort Yukon Compares

Median Household Income

Fort Yukon
$42,022
AK
$92,788
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Fort Yukon
$168,200
AK
$352,900
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 23.0%
$25K-$50K 32.5%
$50K-$100K 31.0%
$100K+ 13.4%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
6.6%
$10K-$15K
6.0%
$15K-$20K
6.3%
$20K-$25K
4.2%
$25K-$30K
6.3%
$30K-$35K
4.5%
$35K-$40K
8.1%
$40K-$45K
11.6%
$45K-$50K
2.1%
$50K-$60K
6.6%
$60K-$75K
9.6%
$75K-$100K
14.9%
$100K-$125K
8.4%
$125K-$150K
0.0%
$150K-$200K
5.1%
$200K+
0.0%

Employment

7.3% Unemployment Rate State: 5.9%|National: 5.2%
73.0% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 78.5%
Renter 21.5%
Affordability Index Moderate
4.0x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $810/mo 23.1% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
27.1%
18-34
22.3%
35-54
23.9%
55-74
21.3%
75+
5.3%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 2.6%
  • Black: 0.8%
  • Hispanic: 0.3%
  • Asian: 2.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

22out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 63 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 14.8%
  • HS Diploma: 38.3%
  • Some College: 27.5%
  • Associate's: 10.9%
  • Bachelor's: 7.0%
  • Graduate+: 1.6%

Fort Yukon Rankings in Alaska

#108 Population of 326
#223 Median Income of 253
#202 Education of 326
#137 Home Value of 238

Other Cities in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Galena 611 $87,875 10.3% $107,000
Nenana 479 $57,446 21.7% $90,600
Tanana 334 $83,036 11.7% $67,100
McGrath 255 $59,063 5.9% $112,500
Nulato 255 $53,021 11.4% $102,700
Ruby 237 N/A 3.4% $205,000
Minto 214 N/A 7.9% $32,700
Coldfoot 211 N/A 25.1% N/A
Holy Cross 205 N/A 11.2% $53,000
Grayling 173 $46,250 31.2% $114,300

Cities Similar to Fort Yukon

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Nunapitchuk618$43,438$90,7002.1%32.0%
Kipnuk706$45,250$51,0003.6%48.3%
Pilot Station713$45,000$52,2000.6%42.0%
Manokotak679$50,625$86,70018.7%25.0%
Akutan694$35,833$93,30025.0%20.2%

A note before these figures: with a population of 656, Fort Yukon's ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

Fort Yukon is a small community located in Alaska, within Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area. The total population is 656. It ranks as the 108th most populous out of 326 Census-designated places in Alaska.

Age Demographics

The median age in Fort Yukon is 35.3 years. This is 1% lower than the state median of 35.8 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Fort Yukon is $42,022. This is 55% lower than the state median of $92,788. It is also 48% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 15.9%. This is 57% higher than the state poverty rate of 10.1%. The unemployment rate is 7.3%. This is 24% higher than the state rate of 5.9%. The median home value is $168,200. Housing costs are 52% lower than the state median of $352,900. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.0x. 78.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 17% higher than the state average of 66.8%.

Race & Ethnicity

Fort Yukon is a highly diverse community where no single racial or ethnic group constitutes a majority of the population. Asian residents account for 2.0%. The White (non-Hispanic) population (2.6%) is well below the state average of 57.7%. The Black or African American population (0.8%) is well below the state average of 2.9%. The Hispanic or Latino population (0.3%) is well below the state average of 7.3%. The Asian population (2.0%) is well below the state average of 6.3%.

Education

8.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 73% lower than the state rate of 31.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 85.2%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Fort Yukon, Alaska is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Alaska state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 326 Census-designated places in Alaska. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Alaska city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Fort Yukon, Alaska?

Fort Yukon, Alaska has a population of 656 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Fort Yukon, AK?

The median household income in Fort Yukon is $42,022, which is 48% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Fort Yukon, AK?

The poverty rate in Fort Yukon is 15.9%. This means approximately 103 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Fort Yukon, Alaska?

Fort Yukon's population is 2.6% White, 0.8% Black, 0.3% Hispanic/Latino, and 2.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Fort Yukon, AK?

The median home value in Fort Yukon is $168,200. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.0x.

How educated is Fort Yukon, Alaska?

8.6% of adults (25+) in Fort Yukon hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 1.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.