Skip to main content

Nikiski, Alaska Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Nikiski, Alaska had a total population of 4,773, the 27th largest community in Alaska, with a median household income of $65,863, which is 29% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 15.9%.

Nikiski Quick Facts

Population 4,77390% MOE ±573
Median Household Income $65,86390% MOE ±$12,169
Median Home Value $312,60090% MOE ±$53,427
Poverty Rate 15.9%90% MOE ±6.7 pts
Unemployment Rate 6.1%90% MOE ±4.4 pts
Median Age 36.5 years90% MOE ±3.0 years
Homeownership Rate 78.8%90% MOE ±5.7 pts
Affordability Ratio 4.7x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.0%90% MOE ±4.8 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 92.9%
Diversity Index 48/100
Population 4,773 27th of 326
Median Income $65,863 average
Poverty Rate 15.9% 28% higher than national
Median Home Value $312,600 top 30%

How Nikiski Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population4,3164,773No clear change (+10.6%)
Median household income$67,176$65,863No clear change (-2.0%)
Median home value¹$264,479$312,600No clear change (+18.2%)
Median gross rent$1,392$996-28.4%
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Nikiski Compares

Median Household Income

Nikiski
$65,863
AK
$92,788
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Nikiski
$312,600
AK
$352,900
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 19.4%
$25K-$50K 19.0%
$50K-$100K 24.8%
$100K+ 36.8%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
5.7%
$10K-$15K
3.4%
$15K-$20K
4.8%
$20K-$25K
5.5%
$25K-$30K
2.5%
$30K-$35K
2.5%
$35K-$40K
2.3%
$40K-$45K
2.2%
$45K-$50K
9.6%
$50K-$60K
4.9%
$60K-$75K
11.3%
$75K-$100K
8.6%
$100K-$125K
5.3%
$125K-$150K
8.6%
$150K-$200K
12.0%
$200K+
10.9%

Employment

6.1% Unemployment Rate State: 5.9%|National: 5.2%
48.2% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 78.8%
Renter 21.2%
Affordability Index Moderate
4.7x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $996/mo 18.1% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
30.2%
18-34
15.9%
35-54
21.7%
55-74
23.8%
75+
8.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 70.4%
  • Black: 0.8%
  • Hispanic: 5.9%
  • Asian: 3.6%
  • Other: 2.0%

Diversity Index

48out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 63 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 7.1%
  • HS Diploma: 36.4%
  • Some College: 30.2%
  • Associate's: 12.3%
  • Bachelor's: 10.8%
  • Graduate+: 3.3%

Nikiski Rankings in Alaska

#27 Population of 326
#134 Median Income of 253
#171 Education of 326
#59 Home Value of 238

Other Cities in Kenai Peninsula Borough

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Kalifornsky 8,663 $93,508 8.6% $336,800
Kenai 7,641 $87,083 13.2% $283,900
Sterling 6,323 $102,415 4.5% $353,400
Homer 5,877 $74,449 11.8% $388,400
Soldotna 4,485 $56,280 16.4% $306,000
Seward 2,794 $85,481 9.3% $338,100
Fritz Creek 2,383 $89,531 7.9% $344,100
Anchor Point 2,243 $63,000 14.4% $241,600
Ridgeway 1,997 $90,391 16.6% $303,900
Bear Creek 1,732 $95,774 3.1% $474,500

Cities Similar to Nikiski

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Soldotna4,485$56,280$306,00022.7%16.4%
Homer5,877$74,449$388,40040.1%11.8%
Utqiaġvik4,778$115,313$311,40016.4%11.0%
Kodiak5,447$90,292$347,10025.3%7.5%
Farmers Loop4,954$109,950$279,80033.3%1.8%

Population Overview

Nikiski is a small community located in Alaska, within Kenai Peninsula Borough. The total population is 4,773. It ranks as the 27th most populous out of 326 Census-designated places in Alaska.

Age Demographics

The median age in Nikiski is 36.5 years. This is 2% higher than the state median of 35.8 years. With 30.2% of the population under 18, Nikiski has a notably young demographic profile, suggesting a family-oriented community.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Nikiski is $65,863. This is 29% lower than the state median of $92,788. It is also 18% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 15.9%. This is 57% higher than the state poverty rate of 10.1%. The unemployment rate is 6.1%. This is 4% higher than the state rate of 5.9%. The median home value is $312,600. Housing costs are 11% lower than the state median of $352,900. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.7x. 78.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 18% higher than the state average of 66.8%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Nikiski is White (non-Hispanic), making up 70.4% of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 5.9%. The Black or African American population (0.8%) is well below the state average of 2.9%.

Education

14.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 56% lower than the state rate of 31.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 92.9%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Nikiski, Alaska is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Alaska state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 326 Census-designated places in Alaska. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Alaska city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Nikiski, Alaska?

Nikiski, Alaska has a population of 4,773 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Nikiski, AK?

The median household income in Nikiski is $65,863, which is 18% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Nikiski, AK?

The poverty rate in Nikiski is 15.9%. This means approximately 758 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Nikiski, Alaska?

Nikiski's population is 70.4% White, 0.8% Black, 5.9% Hispanic/Latino, and 3.6% Asian.

What is the median home value in Nikiski, AK?

The median home value in Nikiski is $312,600. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.7x.

How educated is Nikiski, Alaska?

14.0% of adults (25+) in Nikiski hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 3.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.