Skip to main content

Petersburg, Alaska Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Petersburg, Alaska had a total population of 3,227, the 36th largest community in Alaska, with a median household income of $71,369, which is 23% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 6.8%.

Petersburg Quick Facts

Population 3,22790% MOE ±109
Median Household Income $71,36990% MOE ±$12,793
Median Home Value $308,40090% MOE ±$22,936
Poverty Rate 6.8%90% MOE ±2.0 pts
Unemployment Rate 4.0%90% MOE ±1.9 pts
Median Age 46.1 years90% MOE ±2.4 years
Homeownership Rate 68.4%90% MOE ±5.4 pts
Affordability Ratio 4.3x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.7%90% MOE ±4.8 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 90.6%
Diversity Index 58/100
Population 3,227 36th of 326
Median Income $71,369 average
Poverty Rate 6.8% 45% lower than national
Median Home Value $308,400 top 30%

How Petersburg Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population3,1363,227No clear change (+2.9%)
Median household income$87,073$71,369No clear change (-18.0%)
Median home value¹$281,709$308,400No clear change (+9.5%)
Median gross rent$1,177$1,082No clear change (-8.0%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Petersburg Compares

Median Household Income

Petersburg
$71,369
AK
$92,788
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Petersburg
$308,400
AK
$352,900
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 9.8%
$25K-$50K 21.7%
$50K-$100K 37.4%
$100K+ 31.1%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
2.3%
$10K-$15K
2.0%
$15K-$20K
3.9%
$20K-$25K
1.7%
$25K-$30K
6.8%
$30K-$35K
3.1%
$35K-$40K
4.0%
$40K-$45K
2.8%
$45K-$50K
5.1%
$50K-$60K
7.8%
$60K-$75K
13.1%
$75K-$100K
16.4%
$100K-$125K
8.3%
$125K-$150K
6.3%
$150K-$200K
6.9%
$200K+
9.6%

Employment

4.0% Unemployment Rate State: 5.9%|National: 5.2%
66.3% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 68.4%
Renter 31.6%
Affordability Index Moderate
4.3x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $1,082/mo 18.2% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.0%
18-34
16.9%
35-54
25.4%
55-74
30.4%
75+
8.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 62.2%
  • Black: 1.4%
  • Hispanic: 8.6%
  • Asian: 13.1%
  • Other: 0.2%

Diversity Index

58out of 100
High Diversity

A diverse community with significant representation from multiple racial and ethnic groups.

State average: 63 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 9.4%
  • HS Diploma: 30.5%
  • Some College: 25.5%
  • Associate's: 8.0%
  • Bachelor's: 18.1%
  • Graduate+: 8.6%

Petersburg Rankings in Alaska

#36 Population of 326
#115 Median Income of 253
#86 Education of 326
#66 Home Value of 238

Other Cities in Petersburg Borough

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Kupreanof 10 N/A 0.0% N/A

Cities Similar to Petersburg

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Eielson AFB3,155$68,199N/A43.5%3.9%
Big Lake3,585$81,406$298,70017.4%11.5%
Goldstream3,294$103,589$289,60068.6%4.7%
Mill Bay3,654$88,580$463,20036.8%9.0%
Seward2,794$85,481$338,10043.0%9.3%

Population Overview

Petersburg is a small community located in Alaska, within Petersburg Borough. The total population is 3,227. It ranks as the 36th most populous out of 326 Census-designated places in Alaska.

Age Demographics

The median age in Petersburg is 46.1 years. This is 29% higher than the state median of 35.8 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Petersburg is $71,369. This is 23% lower than the state median of $92,788. It is also 12% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 6.8%. This is 33% lower than the state poverty rate of 10.1%. The unemployment rate is 4.0%. This is 32% lower than the state rate of 5.9%. The median home value is $308,400. Housing costs are 13% lower than the state median of $352,900. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x. 68.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 2% higher than the state average of 66.8%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Petersburg is White (non-Hispanic), making up 62.2% of the population. Asian residents account for 13.1%. The Black or African American population (1.4%) is well below the state average of 2.9%. The Asian population is significantly higher than the state average (13.1% vs 6.3%).

Education

26.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 16% lower than the state rate of 31.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 90.6%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Petersburg, Alaska is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Alaska state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 326 Census-designated places in Alaska. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Alaska city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Petersburg, Alaska?

Petersburg, Alaska has a population of 3,227 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Petersburg, AK?

The median household income in Petersburg is $71,369, which is 12% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Petersburg, AK?

The poverty rate in Petersburg is 6.8%. This means approximately 211 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Petersburg, Alaska?

Petersburg's population is 62.2% White, 1.4% Black, 8.6% Hispanic/Latino, and 13.1% Asian.

What is the median home value in Petersburg, AK?

The median home value in Petersburg is $308,400. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x.

How educated is Petersburg, Alaska?

26.7% of adults (25+) in Petersburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 8.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.