Skip to main content

Shishmaref, Alaska Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Shishmaref, Alaska had a total population of 466, the 134th largest city in Alaska, with a median household income of $61,458, which is 34% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 24.9%.

Key Takeaways

Shishmaref Quick Facts

Population 46690% MOE ±92
Median Household Income $61,45890% MOE ±$6,158
Median Home Value $109,40090% MOE ±$15,627
Poverty Rate 24.9%90% MOE ±10.0 pts
Unemployment Rate 29.4%90% MOE ±10.8 pts
Median Age 33.0 years90% MOE ±3.7 years
Homeownership Rate 75.7%90% MOE ±16.3 pts
Affordability Ratio 1.8x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.1%90% MOE ±4.9 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 85.5%
Diversity Index 5/100
Population 466 134th of 326
Median Income $61,458 below average
Poverty Rate 24.9% 100% higher than national
Median Home Value $109,400 bottom 30%

How Shishmaref Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population498466No clear change (-6.4%)
Median household income$46,921$61,458+31.0%
Median home value¹$96,364$109,400No clear change (+13.5%)
Median gross rent$1,037$950No clear change (-8.4%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Shishmaref Compares

Median Household Income

Shishmaref
$61,458
AK
$92,788
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Shishmaref
$109,400
AK
$352,900
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 13.5%
$25K-$50K 18.0%
$50K-$100K 39.6%
$100K+ 28.8%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
4.5%
$10K-$15K
1.8%
$15K-$20K
4.5%
$20K-$25K
2.7%
$25K-$30K
2.7%
$30K-$35K
4.5%
$35K-$40K
6.3%
$40K-$45K
1.8%
$45K-$50K
2.7%
$50K-$60K
15.3%
$60K-$75K
14.4%
$75K-$100K
9.9%
$100K-$125K
15.3%
$125K-$150K
3.6%
$150K-$200K
6.3%
$200K+
3.6%

Employment

29.4% Unemployment Rate State: 5.9%|National: 5.2%
47.2% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 75.7%
Renter 24.3%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
1.8x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $950/mo 18.5% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
32.6%
18-34
20.8%
35-54
31.6%
55-74
11.4%
75+
3.6%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 1.5%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 0.0%
  • Asian: 1.1%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

5out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 63 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 14.5%
  • HS Diploma: 64.3%
  • Some College: 13.8%
  • Associate's: 0.4%
  • Bachelor's: 2.1%
  • Graduate+: 5.0%

Shishmaref Rankings in Alaska

#134 Population of 326
#154 Median Income of 253
#206 Education of 326
#172 Home Value of 238

Other Cities in Nome Census Area

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Nome 3,653 $113,646 8.8% $356,900
Savoonga 868 $53,750 26.5% $100,000
Brevig Mission 718 $63,088 55.2% $92,900
Stebbins 596 $48,056 33.3% $107,500
Gambell 569 $52,500 30.7% $117,900
Unalakleet 519 $87,292 8.9% $221,400
Elim 383 $37,031 41.8% $120,000
Koyuk 348 $36,563 41.9% $95,000
Shaktoolik 283 $80,417 7.1% $92,100
Teller 255 $54,375 33.3% $38,100

Cities Similar to Shishmaref

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
New Stuyahok474$66,250$82,50025.7%15.7%
Nenana479$57,446$90,60015.3%21.7%
Napaskiak447$55,000$47,0002.9%35.6%
Thorne Bay519$61,250$270,00021.6%4.2%
Kiana437$68,333$192,50010.9%17.4%

A note before these figures: with a population of 466, Shishmaref's ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

Shishmaref is a small community located in Alaska, within Nome Census Area. The total population is 466. It ranks as the 134th most populous out of 326 Census-designated places in Alaska.

Age Demographics

The median age in Shishmaref is 33.0 years. This is 8% lower than the state median of 35.8 years. With 32.6% of the population under 18, Shishmaref has a notably young demographic profile, suggesting a family-oriented community.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Shishmaref is $61,458. This is 34% lower than the state median of $92,788. It is also 24% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 24.9%. This is 145% higher than the state poverty rate of 10.1%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 29.4%. This is 403% higher than the state rate of 5.9%. The median home value is $109,400. Housing costs are 69% lower than the state median of $352,900. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 1.8x, Shishmaref is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 75.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 13% higher than the state average of 66.8%.

Race & Ethnicity

Shishmaref is a highly diverse community where no single racial or ethnic group constitutes a majority of the population. Asian residents account for 1.1%. The White (non-Hispanic) population (1.5%) is well below the state average of 57.7%. The Asian population (1.1%) is well below the state average of 6.3%.

Education

7.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 78% lower than the state rate of 31.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 85.5%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Shishmaref, Alaska is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Alaska state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 326 Census-designated places in Alaska. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Alaska city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Shishmaref, Alaska?

Shishmaref, Alaska has a population of 466 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Shishmaref, AK?

The median household income in Shishmaref is $61,458, which is 24% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Shishmaref, AK?

The poverty rate in Shishmaref is 24.9%. This means approximately 116 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Shishmaref, Alaska?

Shishmaref's population is 1.5% White, 0.0% Black, 0.0% Hispanic/Latino, and 1.1% Asian.

What is the median home value in Shishmaref, AK?

The median home value in Shishmaref is $109,400. The home-value-to-income ratio is 1.8x.

How educated is Shishmaref, Alaska?

7.1% of adults (25+) in Shishmaref hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.