Skip to main content

Barling, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Barling, Arkansas had a total population of 5,007, the 71st largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $54,387, which is 11% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 15.1%.

Key Takeaways

Barling Quick Facts

Population 5,00790% MOE ±19
Median Household Income $54,38790% MOE ±$8,170
Median Home Value $140,00090% MOE ±$19,129
Poverty Rate 15.1%90% MOE ±4.5 pts
Unemployment Rate 1.8%90% MOE ±2.4 pts
Median Age 42.5 years90% MOE ±4.6 years
Homeownership Rate 72.4%90% MOE ±11.5 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.6x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.1%90% MOE ±7.3 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 88.3%
Diversity Index 46/100
Population 5,007 71st of 614
Median Income $54,387 above average
Poverty Rate 15.1% 21% higher than national
Median Home Value $140,000 above average

How Barling Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population4,9105,007+2.0%
Median household income$58,388$54,387No clear change (-6.9%)
Median home value¹$133,655$140,000No clear change (+4.7%)
Median gross rent$1,138$1,128No clear change (-0.9%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Barling Compares

Median Household Income

Barling
$54,387
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Barling
$140,000
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 14.3%
$25K-$50K 26.4%
$50K-$100K 42.0%
$100K+ 17.3%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
6.9%
$10K-$15K
0.5%
$15K-$20K
3.8%
$20K-$25K
3.2%
$25K-$30K
3.2%
$30K-$35K
2.9%
$35K-$40K
17.3%
$40K-$45K
1.2%
$45K-$50K
1.8%
$50K-$60K
14.8%
$60K-$75K
6.0%
$75K-$100K
21.2%
$100K-$125K
8.9%
$125K-$150K
4.6%
$150K-$200K
3.4%
$200K+
0.5%

Employment

1.8% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
60.8% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 72.4%
Renter 27.6%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.6x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $1,128/mo 24.9% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.3%
18-34
23.1%
35-54
27.1%
55-74
24.2%
75+
7.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 71.6%
  • Black: 2.2%
  • Hispanic: 13.3%
  • Asian: 8.5%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

46out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 11.7%
  • HS Diploma: 41.4%
  • Some College: 19.3%
  • Associate's: 6.5%
  • Bachelor's: 15.7%
  • Graduate+: 5.4%

Barling Rankings in Arkansas

#71 Population of 614
#213 Median Income of 526
#153 Education of 614
#185 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Sebastian County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Fort Smith 89,805 $54,816 18.3% $178,100
Greenwood 9,616 $66,844 10.0% $182,900
Lavaca 2,489 $80,924 5.9% $162,300
Mansfield 1,204 $53,068 23.5% $113,500
Hackett 1,118 $44,081 18.7% $136,700
Bonanza 711 $63,631 13.2% $133,300
Central City 627 $69,583 11.1% $134,700
Hartford 496 $45,341 24.9% $83,700
Huntington 468 $35,833 23.7% $45,600
Midland 262 $36,461 22.5% $64,300

Cities Similar to Barling

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Sheridan5,165$62,453$187,70023.1%20.0%
Dardanelle4,511$51,040$138,60014.5%11.1%
Piney4,458$50,901$134,40019.0%28.5%
Brookland4,377$57,308$169,20016.3%12.5%
Crossett4,639$44,672$114,60025.5%22.0%

Population Overview

Barling is a small city located in Arkansas, within Sebastian County. The total population is 5,007. It ranks as the 71st most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Barling is 42.5 years. This is 10% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Barling is $54,387. This is 11% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 33% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 15.1%. This is 6% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 1.8%. This is 63% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $140,000. Housing costs are 26% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.6x, Barling is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 72.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 9% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Barling is White (non-Hispanic), making up 71.6% of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 13.3%. The Black or African American population (2.2%) is well below the state average of 14.6%. The Asian population is significantly higher than the state average (8.5% vs 1.6%).

Education

21.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 18% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 88.3%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Barling, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Barling, Arkansas?

Barling, Arkansas has a population of 5,007 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Barling, AR?

The median household income in Barling is $54,387, which is 33% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Barling, AR?

The poverty rate in Barling is 15.1%. This means approximately 738 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Barling, Arkansas?

Barling's population is 71.6% White, 2.2% Black, 13.3% Hispanic/Latino, and 8.5% Asian.

What is the median home value in Barling, AR?

The median home value in Barling is $140,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.6x.

How educated is Barling, Arkansas?

21.1% of adults (25+) in Barling hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.