Skip to main content

Calhoun County, Arkansas Demographics 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

Calhoun County, Arkansas has a population of 4,704, the 75th most populous county in Arkansas. The median household income is $66,809 and the median home value is $110,700. The poverty rate is 10.2%.

Calhoun County Quick Facts

Population 4,704
Median Household Income $66,80990% MOE ±$6,538
Median Home Value $110,70090% MOE ±$16,986
Poverty Rate 10.2%90% MOE ±3.3 pts
Unemployment Rate 5.6%90% MOE ±3.6 pts
Median Age 44.1 years90% MOE ±1.8 years
Homeownership Rate 87.8%90% MOE ±2.9 pts
Affordability Ratio 1.7x
Bachelor's Degree+ 19.8%90% MOE ±4.6 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 87.1%
Cities/Places 4
Population 4,704 75th of 75
Median Income $66,809 10% higher than state
Poverty Rate 10.2%
Unemployment 5.6%

How Calhoun County Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population5,1924,704-9.4%
Median household income$57,126$66,809No clear change (+17.0%)
Median home value¹$86,150$110,700+28.5%
Median gross rent$788$769No clear change (-2.4%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

Median Household Income

Calhoun
$66,809
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Calhoun
$110,700
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 20.6%
$25K-$50K 14.3%
$50K-$100K 35.6%
$100K+ 29.5%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
5.1%
$10K-$15K
5.1%
$15K-$20K
7.1%
$20K-$25K
3.4%
$25K-$30K
3.7%
$30K-$35K
2.4%
$35K-$40K
5.5%
$40K-$45K
0.7%
$45K-$50K
1.9%
$50K-$60K
6.9%
$60K-$75K
13.8%
$75K-$100K
14.9%
$100K-$125K
12.0%
$125K-$150K
5.7%
$150K-$200K
7.6%
$200K+
4.1%

Employment

5.6% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
51.2% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 87.8%
Renter 12.2%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
1.7x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $769/mo 13.8% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.2%
18-34
20.3%
35-54
22.4%
55-74
27.1%
75+
11.0%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 72.4%
  • Black: 17.2%
  • Hispanic: 3.0%
  • Asian: 0.2%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

44out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < HS: 12.9%
  • HS Diploma: 40.2%
  • Some College: 18.0%
  • Associate's: 9.2%
  • Bachelor's: 12.5%
  • Graduate+: 7.3%

Cities & Places in Calhoun County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Hampton1,037$46,45813.1%$91,300
Harrell323$81,2506.2%$116,400
Thornton292$54,64317.5%$66,900
Tinsman18N/A0.0%$92,500

Population Overview

Calhoun County is located in Arkansas with a total population of 4,704. It is the 75th most populous county out of 75 in Arkansas. The county encompasses 4 Census-designated places.

Age Demographics

The median age in Calhoun County is 44.1 years. This is 15% higher than the state median of 38.5 years. 11.0% of residents are 75 or older, suggesting a significant retirement-age population with implications for healthcare services and senior housing.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Calhoun County is $66,809. This is 10% higher than the state median of $60,773. It is also 17% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 10.2%. This is 36% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 5.6%. This is 13% higher than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $110,700. Housing costs are 41% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 1.7x, Calhoun County is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 87.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 32% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Calhoun County is White (non-Hispanic), making up 72.4% of the population. Black or African American residents account for 17.2%. The Hispanic or Latino population (3.0%) is well below the state average of 9.0%. The Asian population (0.2%) is well below the state average of 1.6%.

Education

19.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 23% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 87.1%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All figures for Calhoun County come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates, with comparisons drawn against Arkansas and national averages from the same dataset. See our methodology page for how each metric is defined, or data.census.gov for official tables with margins of error.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Calhoun County, Arkansas?

Calhoun County has a population of 4,704, making it the 75th most populous county in Arkansas.

What is the median income in Calhoun County?

The median household income in Calhoun County is $66,809 with a poverty rate of 10.2%.

How many cities are in Calhoun County, Arkansas?

Calhoun County contains 4 Census-designated places.