Skip to main content

Caraway, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

★
Very AffordableHome value to income ratio of 2.2x is exceptionally low

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Caraway, Arkansas had a total population of 1,087, the 206th largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $38,558, which is 37% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 19.5%.

Key Takeaways

Caraway Quick Facts

Population 1,08790% MOE ±263
Median Household Income $38,55890% MOE ±$10,001
Median Home Value $85,90090% MOE ±$14,639
Poverty Rate 19.5%90% MOE ±10.3 pts
Unemployment Rate 3.3%90% MOE ±2.0 pts
Median Age 32.7 years90% MOE ±8.9 years
Homeownership Rate 65.8%90% MOE ±10.7 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.2x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.3%90% MOE ±4.6 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 81.6%
Diversity Index 10/100
Population 1,087 206th of 614
Median Income $38,558 bottom 30%
Poverty Rate 19.5% 56% higher than national
Median Home Value $85,900 bottom 30%

How Caraway Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population1,0001,087No clear change (+8.7%)
Median household income$54,099$38,558-28.7%
Median home value¹$60,059$85,900+43.0%
Median gross rent$705$603No clear change (-14.5%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Caraway Compares

Median Household Income

Caraway
$38,558
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Caraway
$85,900
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 30.3%
$25K-$50K 26.4%
$50K-$100K 31.8%
$100K+ 11.5%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
3.9%
$10K-$15K
5.8%
$15K-$20K
11.9%
$20K-$25K
8.7%
$25K-$30K
7.8%
$30K-$35K
4.1%
$35K-$40K
11.0%
$40K-$45K
1.1%
$45K-$50K
2.4%
$50K-$60K
10.6%
$60K-$75K
8.2%
$75K-$100K
13.0%
$100K-$125K
5.8%
$125K-$150K
2.8%
$150K-$200K
1.3%
$200K+
1.5%

Employment

3.3% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
55.0% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 65.8%
Renter 34.2%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.2x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $603/mo 18.8% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.7%
18-34
30.9%
35-54
18.4%
55-74
19.6%
75+
9.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 95.0%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 0.8%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

10out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 18.4%
  • HS Diploma: 50.1%
  • Some College: 17.5%
  • Associate's: 5.7%
  • Bachelor's: 5.8%
  • Graduate+: 2.5%

Caraway Rankings in Arkansas

#206 Population of 614
#406 Median Income of 526
#434 Education of 614
#390 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Craighead County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Jonesboro 80,137 $55,424 22.8% $223,200
Brookland 4,377 $57,308 12.5% $169,200
Bono 2,657 $56,098 17.1% $162,100
Lake City 2,531 $60,273 12.3% $152,000
Bay 2,333 $59,769 14.8% $118,400
Monette 1,251 $54,167 10.3% $114,200
Cash 278 $49,500 37.7% $90,300
Black Oak 179 $54,643 22.6% $68,400
Egypt 57 $28,750 35.1% $75,000
Bowman 30 N/A 0.0% N/A

Cities Similar to Caraway

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
McAlmont1,088$34,696$209,90024.0%34.2%
Cotter1,063$35,792$193,10016.1%13.0%
East Camden1,026$37,500$110,40013.6%6.6%
Waldo1,144$40,500$61,8004.9%23.7%
Foreman1,044$42,083$95,1006.6%17.1%

Population Overview

Caraway is a small community located in Arkansas, within Craighead County. The total population is 1,087. It ranks as the 206th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Caraway is 32.7 years. This is 15% lower than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Caraway is $38,558. This is 37% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 52% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 19.5%. This is 22% higher than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 3.3%. This is 33% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $85,900. Housing costs are 54% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.2x, Caraway is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 65.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied.

Race & Ethnicity

Caraway has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 95.0% of all residents. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 0.8%. The Hispanic or Latino population (0.8%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

8.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 68% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 81.6%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Caraway, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Caraway, Arkansas?

Caraway, Arkansas has a population of 1,087 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Caraway, AR?

The median household income in Caraway is $38,558, which is 52% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Caraway, AR?

The poverty rate in Caraway is 19.5%. This means approximately 211 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Caraway, Arkansas?

Caraway's population is 95.0% White, 0.0% Black, 0.8% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Caraway, AR?

The median home value in Caraway is $85,900. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.2x.

How educated is Caraway, Arkansas?

8.3% of adults (25+) in Caraway hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 2.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.