Skip to main content

Crawford County, Arkansas Demographics 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

Crawford County, Arkansas has a population of 61,139, the 13th most populous county in Arkansas. The median household income is $64,132 and the median home value is $182,800. The poverty rate is 14.7%.

Crawford County Quick Facts

Population 61,139
Median Household Income $64,13290% MOE ±$3,217
Median Home Value $182,80090% MOE ±$12,817
Poverty Rate 14.7%90% MOE ±2.1 pts
Unemployment Rate 4.1%90% MOE ±1.0 pts
Median Age 39.2 years90% MOE ±1.0 years
Homeownership Rate 75.5%90% MOE ±2.3 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.9x
Bachelor's Degree+ 20.0%90% MOE ±2.1 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 86.6%
Cities/Places 11
Population 61,139 13th of 75
Median Income $64,132 6% higher than state
Poverty Rate 14.7%
Unemployment 4.1%

How Crawford County Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population62,73961,139-2.6%
Median household income$57,632$64,132+11.3%
Median home value¹$141,778$182,800+28.9%
Median gross rent$863$851No clear change (-1.4%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

Median Household Income

Crawford
$64,132
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Crawford
$182,800
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 17.3%
$25K-$50K 22.1%
$50K-$100K 34.0%
$100K+ 26.6%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
4.1%
$10K-$15K
4.6%
$15K-$20K
3.5%
$20K-$25K
5.1%
$25K-$30K
5.2%
$30K-$35K
4.1%
$35K-$40K
4.1%
$40K-$45K
5.0%
$45K-$50K
3.7%
$50K-$60K
6.8%
$60K-$75K
12.3%
$75K-$100K
14.9%
$100K-$125K
11.1%
$125K-$150K
4.6%
$150K-$200K
6.3%
$200K+
4.6%

Employment

4.1% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
55.5% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 75.5%
Renter 24.5%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.9x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $851/mo 15.9% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.9%
18-34
20.4%
35-54
24.5%
55-74
23.7%
75+
7.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 79.3%
  • Black: 1.3%
  • Hispanic: 8.6%
  • Asian: 1.1%
  • Other: 0.8%

Diversity Index

36out of 100
Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < HS: 13.4%
  • HS Diploma: 34.8%
  • Some College: 21.8%
  • Associate's: 9.9%
  • Bachelor's: 14.1%
  • Graduate+: 6.0%

Cities & Places in Crawford County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Van Buren23,763$61,14915.3%$181,500
Alma5,906$68,56227.3%$233,600
Cedarville1,760$59,7409.6%$165,100
Mulberry1,646$50,42816.4%$135,900
Kibler1,085$58,5009.5%$210,100
Dyer1,049$94,32716.4%$230,300
Mountainburg566$53,06820.7%$122,900
Rudy178$56,18129.2%$227,100
Uniontown168N/A0.0%N/A
Chester76$29,25019.7%N/A
Dora74N/A0.0%N/A

Population Overview

Crawford County is located in Arkansas with a total population of 61,139. It is the 13th most populous county out of 75 in Arkansas. The county encompasses 11 Census-designated places.

Age Demographics

The median age in Crawford County is 39.2 years. This is 2% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Crawford County is $64,132. This is 6% higher than the state median of $60,773. It is also 21% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 14.7%. This is 8% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 4.1%. This is 18% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $182,800. Housing costs are 3% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.9x, Crawford County is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 75.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 14% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Crawford County is White (non-Hispanic), making up 79.3% of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 8.6%. The Black or African American population (1.3%) is well below the state average of 14.6%.

Education

20.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 22% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 86.6%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All figures for Crawford County come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates, with comparisons drawn against Arkansas and national averages from the same dataset. See our methodology page for how each metric is defined, or data.census.gov for official tables with margins of error.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Crawford County, Arkansas?

Crawford County has a population of 61,139, making it the 13th most populous county in Arkansas.

What is the median income in Crawford County?

The median household income in Crawford County is $64,132 with a poverty rate of 14.7%.

How many cities are in Crawford County, Arkansas?

Crawford County contains 11 Census-designated places.