Skip to main content

Grant County, Arkansas Demographics 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

Grant County, Arkansas has a population of 18,242, the 38th most populous county in Arkansas. The median household income is $71,549 and the median home value is $161,700. The poverty rate is 13.1%.

Grant County Quick Facts

Population 18,242
Median Household Income $71,54990% MOE ±$6,744
Median Home Value $161,70090% MOE ±$11,773
Poverty Rate 13.1%90% MOE ±3.2 pts
Unemployment Rate 4.5%90% MOE ±1.9 pts
Median Age 40.5 years90% MOE ±1.3 years
Homeownership Rate 80.7%90% MOE ±2.8 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.3x
Bachelor's Degree+ 21.5%90% MOE ±2.6 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 90.8%
Cities/Places 5
Population 18,242 38th of 75
Median Income $71,549 18% higher than state
Poverty Rate 13.1%
Unemployment 4.5%

How Grant County Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population18,12618,242+0.6%
Median household income$68,166$71,549No clear change (+5.0%)
Median home value¹$153,346$161,700No clear change (+5.4%)
Median gross rent$906$788-13.0%
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

Median Household Income

Grant
$71,549
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Grant
$161,700
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 18.7%
$25K-$50K 17.6%
$50K-$100K 32.6%
$100K+ 31.2%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
4.0%
$10K-$15K
3.7%
$15K-$20K
5.7%
$20K-$25K
5.3%
$25K-$30K
3.3%
$30K-$35K
4.3%
$35K-$40K
1.9%
$40K-$45K
3.7%
$45K-$50K
4.4%
$50K-$60K
6.3%
$60K-$75K
10.0%
$75K-$100K
16.3%
$100K-$125K
9.6%
$125K-$150K
8.2%
$150K-$200K
5.2%
$200K+
8.1%

Employment

4.5% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
57.4% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 80.7%
Renter 19.3%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.3x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $788/mo 13.2% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.1%
18-34
20.8%
35-54
25.7%
55-74
24.5%
75+
7.9%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 91.1%
  • Black: 2.7%
  • Hispanic: 2.9%
  • Asian: 0.5%
  • Other: 0.3%

Diversity Index

17out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < HS: 9.3%
  • HS Diploma: 42.4%
  • Some College: 19.4%
  • Associate's: 7.4%
  • Bachelor's: 16.3%
  • Graduate+: 5.2%

Cities & Places in Grant County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Sheridan5,165$62,45320.0%$187,700
Tull596$61,12515.9%$160,400
Poyen441$76,7864.8%$102,100
Prattsville428$49,5264.9%$79,200
Leola414$44,06314.9%$51,900

Population Overview

Grant County is located in Arkansas with a total population of 18,242. It is the 38th most populous county out of 75 in Arkansas. The county encompasses 5 Census-designated places.

Age Demographics

The median age in Grant County is 40.5 years. This is 5% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Grant County is $71,549. This is 18% higher than the state median of $60,773. It is also 11% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 13.1%. This is 18% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 4.5%. This is 8% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $161,700. Housing costs are 14% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.3x, Grant County is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 80.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 22% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Grant County has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 91.1% of all residents. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 2.9%. The Black or African American population (2.7%) is well below the state average of 14.6%. The Hispanic or Latino population (2.9%) is well below the state average of 9.0%. The Asian population (0.5%) is well below the state average of 1.6%.

Education

21.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 16% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 90.8%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All figures for Grant County come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates, with comparisons drawn against Arkansas and national averages from the same dataset. See our methodology page for how each metric is defined, or data.census.gov for official tables with margins of error.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Grant County, Arkansas?

Grant County has a population of 18,242, making it the 38th most populous county in Arkansas.

What is the median income in Grant County?

The median household income in Grant County is $71,549 with a poverty rate of 13.1%.

How many cities are in Grant County, Arkansas?

Grant County contains 5 Census-designated places.