Skip to main content

Junction City, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Junction City, Arkansas had a total population of 564, the 277th largest city in Arkansas. The poverty rate is 9.9%.

Key Takeaways

Junction City Quick Facts

Population 56490% MOE ±221
Median Household Income N/A
Median Home Value $111,30090% MOE ±$11,775
Poverty Rate 9.9%90% MOE ±7.0 pts
Unemployment Rate 2.8%90% MOE ±5.4 pts
Median Age 36.6 years90% MOE ±22.6 years
Homeownership Rate 83.5%90% MOE ±19.4 pts
Affordability Ratio N/A
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.9%90% MOE ±8.2 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 81.0%
Diversity Index 54/100
Population 564 277th of 614
Median Income N/A
Poverty Rate 9.9% 20% lower than national
Median Home Value $111,300 average

How Junction City Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population624564No clear change (-9.6%)
Median home value¹$77,288$111,300No clear change (+44.0%)
Median gross rent$933$717No clear change (-23.1%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Junction City Compares

Median Household Income

AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Junction City
$111,300
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 16.0%
$25K-$50K 38.1%
$50K-$100K 23.7%
$100K+ 22.2%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
7.7%
$10K-$15K
4.6%
$15K-$20K
0.0%
$20K-$25K
3.6%
$25K-$30K
7.2%
$30K-$35K
9.3%
$35K-$40K
21.1%
$40K-$45K
0.5%
$45K-$50K
0.0%
$50K-$60K
1.0%
$60K-$75K
17.0%
$75K-$100K
5.7%
$100K-$125K
14.4%
$125K-$150K
1.0%
$150K-$200K
6.7%
$200K+
0.0%

Employment

2.8% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
46.2% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 83.5%
Renter 16.5%
Median gross rent $717/mo

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.7%
18-34
28.0%
35-54
28.0%
55-74
17.9%
75+
5.3%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 51.6%
  • Black: 44.3%
  • Hispanic: 3.0%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

54out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 19.0%
  • HS Diploma: 29.1%
  • Some College: 36.5%
  • Associate's: 6.5%
  • Bachelor's: 8.0%
  • Graduate+: 0.9%

Junction City Rankings in Arkansas

#277 Population of 614
N/A Median Income of 526
#422 Education of 614
#286 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Union County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
El Dorado 17,115 $49,244 23.3% $124,100
Smackover 2,419 $55,995 26.7% $118,600
Norphlet 1,003 $51,705 13.6% $120,800
Strong 434 $36,063 35.9% $66,600
Huttig 401 $55,000 15.0% $46,200
Calion 355 $41,417 15.5% $89,400
Urbana 147 N/A 23.8% N/A
Lawson 86 $91,389 0.0% N/A
Felsenthal 40 $33,750 32.5% $83,000
Mount Holly 18 N/A 0.0% N/A

Cities Similar to Junction City

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Sulphur Springs (Jefferson County)564$36,641$113,90016.9%2.5%
Mountainburg566$53,068$122,90019.3%20.7%
Mountain Pine555$49,013N/A2.4%19.8%
De Valls Bluff553$27,361N/A23.8%21.7%
Traskwood552$81,042$197,50010.6%4.9%

A note before these figures: with a population of 564, Junction City's ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

Junction City is a small community located in Arkansas, within Union County. The total population is 564. It ranks as the 277th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Junction City is 36.6 years. This is 5% lower than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The poverty rate stands at 9.9%. This is 38% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 2.8%. This is 43% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $111,300. Housing costs are 41% lower than the state median of $188,000. 83.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 26% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Junction City is White (non-Hispanic), making up 51.6% of the population. Black or African American residents account for 44.3%. The Black or African American population is significantly higher than the state average (44.3% vs 14.6%). The Hispanic or Latino population (3.0%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

8.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 65% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 81.0%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Junction City, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Junction City, Arkansas?

Junction City, Arkansas has a population of 564 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Junction City, AR?

The Census Bureau does not publish a reliable median household income estimate for Junction City — the community is too small for the ACS sample. The national median is $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Junction City, AR?

The poverty rate in Junction City is 9.9%. This means approximately 56 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Junction City, Arkansas?

Junction City's population is 51.6% White, 44.3% Black, 3.0% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Junction City, AR?

The median home value in Junction City is $111,300.

How educated is Junction City, Arkansas?

8.9% of adults (25+) in Junction City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 0.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.