Skip to main content

Lake Village, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Lake Village, Arkansas had a total population of 2,144, the 144th largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $41,434, which is 32% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 18.8%.

Key Takeaways

Lake Village Quick Facts

Population 2,14490% MOE ±325
Median Household Income $41,43490% MOE ±$8,274
Median Home Value $133,00090% MOE ±$35,097
Poverty Rate 18.8%90% MOE ±6.3 pts
Unemployment Rate 10.5%90% MOE ±7.8 pts
Median Age 36.4 years90% MOE ±4.2 years
Homeownership Rate 56.2%90% MOE ±2.3 pts
Affordability Ratio 3.2x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.4%90% MOE ±5.4 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 87.6%
Diversity Index 61/100
Population 2,144 144th of 614
Median Income $41,434 below average
Poverty Rate 18.8% 51% higher than national
Median Home Value $133,000 above average

How Lake Village Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population2,2942,144No clear change (-6.5%)
Median household income$46,344$41,434No clear change (-10.6%)
Median home value¹$84,057$133,000+58.2%
Median gross rent$688$855No clear change (+24.3%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Lake Village Compares

Median Household Income

Lake Village
$41,434
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Lake Village
$133,000
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 28.2%
$25K-$50K 28.2%
$50K-$100K 30.3%
$100K+ 13.2%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
9.6%
$10K-$15K
7.1%
$15K-$20K
2.7%
$20K-$25K
8.9%
$25K-$30K
4.3%
$30K-$35K
8.6%
$35K-$40K
5.0%
$40K-$45K
8.6%
$45K-$50K
1.8%
$50K-$60K
11.0%
$60K-$75K
5.2%
$75K-$100K
14.1%
$100K-$125K
6.9%
$125K-$150K
3.2%
$150K-$200K
0.4%
$200K+
2.7%

Employment

10.5% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
51.4% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 56.2%
Renter 43.8%
Affordability Index Affordable
3.2x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $855/mo 24.8% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
27.6%
18-34
18.5%
35-54
24.8%
55-74
23.2%
75+
5.9%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 32.6%
  • Black: 51.5%
  • Hispanic: 14.8%
  • Asian: 0.2%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

61out of 100
High Diversity

A diverse community with significant representation from multiple racial and ethnic groups.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 12.4%
  • HS Diploma: 40.4%
  • Some College: 21.0%
  • Associate's: 5.7%
  • Bachelor's: 12.4%
  • Graduate+: 8.0%

Lake Village Rankings in Arkansas

#144 Population of 614
#366 Median Income of 526
#163 Education of 614
#202 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Chicot County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Dermott 2,330 $27,212 31.7% $68,400
Eudora 1,868 $28,563 28.1% $57,500

Cities Similar to Lake Village

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Carlisle2,227$41,713$164,40014.5%11.6%
Judsonia2,052$43,279$117,60019.9%29.0%
Melbourne2,263$39,469$172,80013.4%30.8%
Lepanto2,025$44,271$76,3007.2%17.0%
Marked Tree2,249$45,656$96,20013.8%27.3%

Population Overview

Lake Village is a small community located in Arkansas, within Chicot County. The total population is 2,144. It ranks as the 144th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Lake Village is 36.4 years. This is 5% lower than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Lake Village is $41,434. This is 32% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 49% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 18.8%. This is 18% higher than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 10.5%. This is 113% higher than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $133,000. Housing costs are 29% lower than the state median of $188,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.2x. 56.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 15% lower than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Lake Village is Black or African American, making up 51.5% of the population. White (non-Hispanic) residents account for 32.6%. The White (non-Hispanic) population (32.6%) is well below the state average of 67.4%. The Black or African American population is significantly higher than the state average (51.5% vs 14.6%). The Hispanic or Latino population is significantly higher than the state average (14.8% vs 9.0%). The Asian population (0.2%) is well below the state average of 1.6%.

Education

20.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 21% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 87.6%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Lake Village, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Lake Village, Arkansas?

Lake Village, Arkansas has a population of 2,144 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Lake Village, AR?

The median household income in Lake Village is $41,434, which is 49% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Lake Village, AR?

The poverty rate in Lake Village is 18.8%. This means approximately 395 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Lake Village, Arkansas?

Lake Village's population is 32.6% White, 51.5% Black, 14.8% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.2% Asian.

What is the median home value in Lake Village, AR?

The median home value in Lake Village is $133,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.2x.

How educated is Lake Village, Arkansas?

20.4% of adults (25+) in Lake Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 8.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.