Skip to main content

Manila, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Manila, Arkansas had a total population of 3,691, the 92nd largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $55,792, which is 8% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 8.5%.

Key Takeaways

Manila Quick Facts

Population 3,69190% MOE ±14
Median Household Income $55,79290% MOE ±$17,188
Median Home Value $172,00090% MOE ±$68,736
Poverty Rate 8.5%90% MOE ±5.2 pts
Unemployment Rate 1.9%90% MOE ±1.7 pts
Median Age 33.6 years90% MOE ±3.7 years
Homeownership Rate 70.1%90% MOE ±11.3 pts
Affordability Ratio 3.1x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.2%90% MOE ±7.4 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 93.0%
Diversity Index 6/100
Population 3,691 92nd of 614
Median Income $55,792 above average
Poverty Rate 8.5% 32% lower than national
Median Home Value $172,000 top 30%

How Manila Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population3,3713,691+9.5%
Median household income$65,607$55,792No clear change (-15.0%)
Median home value¹$156,300$172,000No clear change (+10.0%)
Median gross rent$698$711No clear change (+1.9%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Manila Compares

Median Household Income

Manila
$55,792
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Manila
$172,000
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 24.8%
$25K-$50K 22.0%
$50K-$100K 14.3%
$100K+ 38.9%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
2.3%
$10K-$15K
11.4%
$15K-$20K
5.8%
$20K-$25K
5.4%
$25K-$30K
5.8%
$30K-$35K
1.5%
$35K-$40K
0.5%
$40K-$45K
1.4%
$45K-$50K
12.8%
$50K-$60K
4.7%
$60K-$75K
7.0%
$75K-$100K
2.5%
$100K-$125K
10.8%
$125K-$150K
2.5%
$150K-$200K
12.4%
$200K+
13.1%

Employment

1.9% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
59.0% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 70.1%
Renter 29.9%
Affordability Index Affordable
3.1x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $711/mo 15.3% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
28.1%
18-34
27.5%
35-54
15.5%
55-74
22.7%
75+
6.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 97.1%
  • Black: 0.3%
  • Hispanic: 0.0%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

6out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 7.0%
  • HS Diploma: 41.6%
  • Some College: 11.3%
  • Associate's: 24.9%
  • Bachelor's: 9.5%
  • Graduate+: 5.7%

Manila Rankings in Arkansas

#92 Population of 614
#201 Median Income of 526
#259 Education of 614
#110 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Mississippi County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Blytheville 12,790 $47,865 24.2% $119,000
Osceola 6,688 $46,202 26.2% $99,900
Gosnell 2,778 $61,130 21.6% $98,700
Leachville 1,852 $51,406 27.2% $111,800
Wilson 1,023 $78,646 6.3% $145,300
Keiser 774 $56,667 14.9% $128,700
Luxora 741 N/A 50.7% $31,700
Joiner 454 $26,029 43.6% $57,000
Armorel 345 $137,917 0.6% $210,500
Etowah 316 $24,659 37.1% $82,800

Cities Similar to Manila

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Alexander3,587$57,250$174,00016.6%27.5%
Booneville3,798$50,459$112,20014.0%16.7%
Landmark3,948$53,788$156,60014.2%40.8%
Gravette3,714$68,214$216,30021.4%5.8%
Ozark3,551$47,686$124,00010.4%17.8%

Population Overview

Manila is a small community located in Arkansas, within Mississippi County. The total population is 3,691. It ranks as the 92nd most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Manila is 33.6 years. This is 13% lower than the state median of 38.5 years. With 28.1% of the population under 18, Manila has a notably young demographic profile, suggesting a family-oriented community.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Manila is $55,792. This is 8% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 31% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 8.5%. This is 47% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 1.9%. This is 61% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $172,000. Housing costs are 9% lower than the state median of $188,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.1x. 70.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 6% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Manila has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 97.1% of all residents. Black or African American residents account for 0.3%. The Black or African American population (0.3%) is well below the state average of 14.6%.

Education

15.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 41% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 93.0%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Manila, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Manila, Arkansas?

Manila, Arkansas has a population of 3,691 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Manila, AR?

The median household income in Manila is $55,792, which is 31% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Manila, AR?

The poverty rate in Manila is 8.5%. This means approximately 309 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Manila, Arkansas?

Manila's population is 97.1% White, 0.3% Black, 0.0% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Manila, AR?

The median home value in Manila is $172,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.1x.

How educated is Manila, Arkansas?

15.2% of adults (25+) in Manila hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 5.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.