Skip to main content

Midway (Hot Spring County), Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Midway (Hot Spring County), Arkansas had a total population of 728, the 248th largest town in Arkansas, with a median household income of $96,250, which is 58% higher than the state average. The poverty rate is 5.2%.

Key Takeaways

Midway (Hot Spring County) Quick Facts

Population 72890% MOE ±297
Median Household Income $96,25090% MOE ±$36,282
Median Home Value $160,40090% MOE ±$23,115
Poverty Rate 5.2%90% MOE ±4.0 pts
Unemployment Rate 0.0%90% MOE ±2.9 pts
Median Age 46.1 years90% MOE ±5.1 years
Homeownership Rate 96.3%90% MOE ±8.8 pts
Affordability Ratio 1.7x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.3%90% MOE ±11.3 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 94.1%
Diversity Index 2/100
Population 728 248th of 614
Median Income $96,250 top 10%
Poverty Rate 5.2% 58% lower than national
Median Home Value $160,400 top 30%

How Midway (Hot Spring County) Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population536728No clear change (+35.8%)
Median household income$71,727$96,250No clear change (+34.2%)
Median home value¹$135,624$160,400No clear change (+18.3%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Midway (Hot Spring County) Compares

Median Household Income

Midway (Hot Spring County)
$96,250
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Midway (Hot Spring County)
$160,400
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 9.1%
$25K-$50K 7.0%
$50K-$100K 38.4%
$100K+ 45.5%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
0.8%
$10K-$15K
1.2%
$15K-$20K
2.5%
$20K-$25K
4.5%
$25K-$30K
6.6%
$30K-$35K
0.0%
$35K-$40K
0.0%
$40K-$45K
0.4%
$45K-$50K
0.0%
$50K-$60K
2.5%
$60K-$75K
13.6%
$75K-$100K
22.3%
$100K-$125K
8.7%
$125K-$150K
5.4%
$150K-$200K
29.3%
$200K+
2.1%

Employment

0.0% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
65.1% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 96.3%
Renter 3.7%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
1.7x home value to income ratio

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
9.3%
18-34
25.7%
35-54
34.6%
55-74
27.3%
75+
3.0%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 98.9%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 0.0%
  • Asian: 0.3%
  • Other: 0.1%

Diversity Index

2out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 5.9%
  • HS Diploma: 32.9%
  • Some College: 26.7%
  • Associate's: 17.2%
  • Bachelor's: 14.5%
  • Graduate+: 2.9%

Midway (Hot Spring County) Rankings in Arkansas

#248 Population of 614
#25 Median Income of 526
#216 Education of 614
#152 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Hot Spring County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Malvern 10,953 $46,250 20.2% $104,500
Magnet Cove 889 N/A 34.5% $156,700
Rockport 800 $68,750 35.3% $140,300
Donaldson 377 $66,250 6.6% $85,000
Jones Mills 230 $53,750 7.8% $156,100
Friendship 168 $55,625 9.5% $163,800
Perla 141 $47,500 34.8% $87,500
Bismarck 41 N/A 0.0% N/A

Cities Similar to Midway (Hot Spring County)

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Luxora741N/A$31,7003.6%50.7%
Summit706N/A$126,6009.0%31.9%
Cammack Village797$101,250$323,60080.1%6.8%
Guy720$75,592$246,60019.3%14.2%
Grannis691$75,132$94,7008.1%14.2%

A note before these figures: with a population of 728, Midway (Hot Spring County)'s ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

Midway (Hot Spring County) is a small community located in Arkansas, within Hot Spring County. The total population is 728. It ranks as the 248th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Midway (Hot Spring County) is 46.1 years. This is 20% higher than the state median of 38.5 years. Only 9.3% of residents are under 18, indicating fewer families with children.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Midway (Hot Spring County) is $96,250. This is 58% higher than the state median of $60,773. It is also 19% higher than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 5.2%. This is 67% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The survey records no unemployed residents in Midway (Hot Spring County), which reflects the size of the sample rather than a labor market without joblessness. The median home value is $160,400. Housing costs are 15% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 1.7x, Midway (Hot Spring County) is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 96.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 45% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Midway (Hot Spring County) has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 98.9% of all residents. Asian residents account for 0.3%. The Asian population (0.3%) is well below the state average of 1.6%.

Education

17.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 33% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 94.1%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Midway (Hot Spring County), Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Midway (Hot Spring County), Arkansas?

Midway (Hot Spring County), Arkansas has a population of 728 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Midway (Hot Spring County), AR?

The median household income in Midway (Hot Spring County) is $96,250, which is 19% higher than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Midway (Hot Spring County), AR?

The poverty rate in Midway (Hot Spring County) is 5.2%. This means approximately 38 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Midway (Hot Spring County), Arkansas?

Midway (Hot Spring County)'s population is 98.9% White, 0.0% Black, 0.0% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.3% Asian.

What is the median home value in Midway (Hot Spring County), AR?

The median home value in Midway (Hot Spring County) is $160,400. The home-value-to-income ratio is 1.7x.

How educated is Midway (Hot Spring County), Arkansas?

17.3% of adults (25+) in Midway (Hot Spring County) hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.