Skip to main content

Monroe County, Arkansas Demographics 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

Monroe County, Arkansas has a population of 6,589, the 71st most populous county in Arkansas. The median household income is $43,214 and the median home value is $88,700. The poverty rate is 20.6%.

Monroe County Quick Facts

Population 6,589
Median Household Income $43,21490% MOE ±$7,341
Median Home Value $88,70090% MOE ±$5,437
Poverty Rate 20.6%90% MOE ±4.6 pts
Unemployment Rate 9.8%90% MOE ±3.1 pts
Median Age 45.5 years90% MOE ±3.0 years
Homeownership Rate 62.6%90% MOE ±5.2 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.1x
Bachelor's Degree+ 12.7%90% MOE ±3.4 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 81.7%
Cities/Places 6
Population 6,589 71st of 75
Median Income $43,214 29% lower than state
Poverty Rate 20.6%
Unemployment 9.8%

How Monroe County Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population7,0506,589-6.5%
Median household income$47,343$43,214No clear change (-8.7%)
Median home value¹$75,565$88,700+17.4%
Median gross rent$636$614No clear change (-3.5%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

Median Household Income

Monroe
$43,214
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Monroe
$88,700
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 31.6%
$25K-$50K 23.8%
$50K-$100K 26.7%
$100K+ 17.9%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
7.3%
$10K-$15K
10.4%
$15K-$20K
4.2%
$20K-$25K
9.6%
$25K-$30K
6.6%
$30K-$35K
2.7%
$35K-$40K
7.1%
$40K-$45K
2.7%
$45K-$50K
4.7%
$50K-$60K
6.4%
$60K-$75K
11.8%
$75K-$100K
8.5%
$100K-$125K
7.6%
$125K-$150K
6.4%
$150K-$200K
1.9%
$200K+
2.0%

Employment

9.8% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
51.1% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 62.6%
Renter 37.4%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.1x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $614/mo 17.1% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.5%
18-34
16.3%
35-54
21.3%
55-74
29.1%
75+
9.8%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 52.8%
  • Black: 40.2%
  • Hispanic: 2.9%
  • Asian: 0.7%
  • Other: 0.1%

Diversity Index

56out of 100
High Diversity

A diverse community with significant representation from multiple racial and ethnic groups.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < HS: 18.3%
  • HS Diploma: 40.3%
  • Some College: 21.3%
  • Associate's: 7.4%
  • Bachelor's: 9.8%
  • Graduate+: 2.9%

Cities & Places in Monroe County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Brinkley2,596$38,99625.7%$94,000
Clarendon1,820$33,81823.9%$65,900
Holly Grove495$36,33327.3%$78,500
Roe129N/A1.6%N/A
Fargo30N/A60.0%$21,900
Monroe11N/A0.0%N/A

Population Overview

Monroe County is located in Arkansas with a total population of 6,589. It is the 71st most populous county out of 75 in Arkansas. The county encompasses 6 Census-designated places.

Age Demographics

The median age in Monroe County is 45.5 years. This is 18% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Monroe County is $43,214. This is 29% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 46% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 20.6%. This is 29% higher than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 9.8%. This is 99% higher than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $88,700. Housing costs are 53% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.1x, Monroe County is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 62.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 6% lower than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Monroe County is White (non-Hispanic), making up 52.8% of the population. Black or African American residents account for 40.2%. The Black or African American population is significantly higher than the state average (40.2% vs 14.6%). The Hispanic or Latino population (2.9%) is well below the state average of 9.0%. The Asian population (0.7%) is well below the state average of 1.6%.

Education

12.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 51% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 81.7%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All figures for Monroe County come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates, with comparisons drawn against Arkansas and national averages from the same dataset. See our methodology page for how each metric is defined, or data.census.gov for official tables with margins of error.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Monroe County, Arkansas?

Monroe County has a population of 6,589, making it the 71st most populous county in Arkansas.

What is the median income in Monroe County?

The median household income in Monroe County is $43,214 with a poverty rate of 20.6%.

How many cities are in Monroe County, Arkansas?

Monroe County contains 6 Census-designated places.