Skip to main content

North Crossett, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

★
Very AffordableHome value to income ratio of 2.1x is exceptionally low

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, North Crossett, Arkansas had a total population of 2,556, the 122nd largest community in Arkansas, with a median household income of $32,917, which is 46% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 24.4%.

Key Takeaways

North Crossett Quick Facts

Population 2,55690% MOE ±493
Median Household Income $32,91790% MOE ±$9,747
Median Home Value $70,10090% MOE ±$13,158
Poverty Rate 24.4%90% MOE ±13.1 pts
Unemployment Rate 7.1%90% MOE ±9.2 pts
Median Age 39.1 years90% MOE ±8.9 years
Homeownership Rate 63.6%90% MOE ±10.2 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.1x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.3%90% MOE ±3.3 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 86.5%
Diversity Index 26/100
Population 2,556 122nd of 614
Median Income $32,917 bottom 20%
Poverty Rate 24.4% 96% higher than national
Median Home Value $70,100 bottom 20%

How North Crossett Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population2,8022,556No clear change (-8.8%)
Median household income$65,863$32,917-50.0%
Median home value¹$86,765$70,100No clear change (-19.2%)
Median gross rent$582$762+30.9%
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How North Crossett Compares

Median Household Income

North Crossett
$32,917
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

North Crossett
$70,100
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 42.4%
$25K-$50K 25.0%
$50K-$100K 17.8%
$100K+ 14.8%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
9.3%
$10K-$15K
7.4%
$15K-$20K
12.6%
$20K-$25K
13.2%
$25K-$30K
3.6%
$30K-$35K
7.8%
$35K-$40K
2.3%
$40K-$45K
6.5%
$45K-$50K
4.8%
$50K-$60K
5.5%
$60K-$75K
4.6%
$75K-$100K
7.7%
$100K-$125K
6.5%
$125K-$150K
2.1%
$150K-$200K
6.3%
$200K+
0.0%

Employment

7.1% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
48.9% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 63.6%
Renter 36.4%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.1x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $762/mo 27.8% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.1%
18-34
21.5%
35-54
19.1%
55-74
20.7%
75+
12.6%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 84.6%
  • Black: 14.0%
  • Hispanic: 1.0%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

26out of 100
Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 13.5%
  • HS Diploma: 54.0%
  • Some College: 19.7%
  • Associate's: 5.5%
  • Bachelor's: 3.5%
  • Graduate+: 3.8%

North Crossett Rankings in Arkansas

#122 Population of 614
#460 Median Income of 526
#466 Education of 614
#449 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Ashley County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Crossett 4,639 $44,672 22.0% $114,600
Hamburg 2,886 $34,234 32.5% $77,100
West Crossett 1,413 $55,378 18.3% $94,500
Portland 444 $46,346 15.1% $60,000
Wilmot 408 $26,328 15.9% $61,500
Montrose 170 $43,438 11.8% $74,300
Fountain Hill 81 $26,667 14.8% $43,600
Parkdale 67 $29,167 0.0% N/A

Cities Similar to North Crossett

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Hoxie2,618$35,268$87,6004.1%19.0%
Brinkley2,596$38,996$94,00014.0%25.7%
Eureka Springs2,433$38,425$245,30024.1%12.2%
Hamburg2,886$34,234$77,10012.2%32.5%
Clinton2,509$42,946$126,80020.2%20.0%

Population Overview

North Crossett is a small community located in Arkansas, within Ashley County. The total population is 2,556. It ranks as the 122nd most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in North Crossett is 39.1 years. This is 2% higher than the state median of 38.5 years. 12.6% of residents are 75 or older, suggesting a significant retirement-age population with implications for healthcare services and senior housing.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in North Crossett is $32,917. This is 46% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 59% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 24.4%. This is 53% higher than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 7.1%. This is 44% higher than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $70,100. Housing costs are 63% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.1x, North Crossett is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 63.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 4% lower than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in North Crossett is White (non-Hispanic), making up 84.6% of the population. Black or African American residents account for 14.0%. The Hispanic or Latino population (1.0%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

7.3% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 71% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 86.5%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for North Crossett, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of North Crossett, Arkansas?

North Crossett, Arkansas has a population of 2,556 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in North Crossett, AR?

The median household income in North Crossett is $32,917, which is 59% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in North Crossett, AR?

The poverty rate in North Crossett is 24.4%. This means approximately 617 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of North Crossett, Arkansas?

North Crossett's population is 84.6% White, 14.0% Black, 1.0% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in North Crossett, AR?

The median home value in North Crossett is $70,100. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.1x.

How educated is North Crossett, Arkansas?

7.3% of adults (25+) in North Crossett hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 3.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.