Skip to main content

England, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

★
High PovertyPoverty rate of 27.3% is well above the state average
★
Very AffordableHome value to income ratio of 1.9x is exceptionally low

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, England, Arkansas had a total population of 2,294, the 137th largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $46,544, which is 23% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 27.3%.

Key Takeaways

England Quick Facts

Population 2,29490% MOE ±424
Median Household Income $46,54490% MOE ±$18,124
Median Home Value $88,40090% MOE ±$14,443
Poverty Rate 27.3%90% MOE ±12.5 pts
Unemployment Rate 2.4%90% MOE ±2.4 pts
Median Age 41.3 years90% MOE ±5.2 years
Homeownership Rate 58.2%90% MOE ±10.0 pts
Affordability Ratio 1.9x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.5%90% MOE ±5.7 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 87.3%
Diversity Index 49/100
Population 2,294 137th of 614
Median Income $46,544 average
Poverty Rate 27.3% 119% higher than national
Median Home Value $88,400 bottom 30%

How England Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population2,7412,294-16.3%
Median household income$48,389$46,544No clear change (-3.8%)
Median home value¹$141,531$88,400-37.5%
Median gross rent$797$760No clear change (-4.7%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How England Compares

Median Household Income

England
$46,544
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

England
$88,400
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 26.2%
$25K-$50K 27.7%
$50K-$100K 17.9%
$100K+ 28.2%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
4.5%
$10K-$15K
8.8%
$15K-$20K
7.3%
$20K-$25K
5.6%
$25K-$30K
4.6%
$30K-$35K
5.0%
$35K-$40K
7.7%
$40K-$45K
4.4%
$45K-$50K
5.9%
$50K-$60K
1.1%
$60K-$75K
9.4%
$75K-$100K
7.4%
$100K-$125K
12.9%
$125K-$150K
3.0%
$150K-$200K
4.2%
$200K+
8.1%

Employment

2.4% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
50.9% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 58.2%
Renter 41.8%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
1.9x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $760/mo 19.6% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.3%
18-34
17.4%
35-54
24.5%
55-74
27.7%
75+
9.1%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 68.4%
  • Black: 18.4%
  • Hispanic: 3.6%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

49out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 12.7%
  • HS Diploma: 37.8%
  • Some College: 27.6%
  • Associate's: 3.3%
  • Bachelor's: 11.7%
  • Graduate+: 6.8%

England Rankings in Arkansas

#137 Population of 614
#294 Median Income of 526
#198 Education of 614
#378 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Lonoke County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Cabot 26,960 $75,000 11.2% $207,300
Ward 6,573 $72,734 11.1% $189,100
Lonoke 4,267 $47,524 18.2% $106,800
Austin 3,915 $113,764 1.6% $220,500
Carlisle 2,227 $41,713 11.6% $164,400
Keo 322 $39,000 21.1% $87,400
Humnoke 122 $42,813 11.5% $73,800
Allport 102 $21,875 26.0% $108,500
Coy 60 $60,313 3.5% $98,800

Cities Similar to England

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Marked Tree2,249$45,656$96,20013.8%27.3%
Harrisburg2,216$48,047$128,1007.2%26.1%
Carlisle2,227$41,713$164,40014.5%11.6%
Star City2,405$51,051$122,30021.7%23.9%
Melbourne2,263$39,469$172,80013.4%30.8%

Population Overview

England is a small community located in Arkansas, within Lonoke County. The total population is 2,294. It ranks as the 137th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in England is 41.3 years. This is 7% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in England is $46,544. This is 23% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 42% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 27.3%. This is 71% higher than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 2.4%. This is 52% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $88,400. Housing costs are 53% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 1.9x, England is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 58.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 12% lower than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in England is White (non-Hispanic), making up 68.4% of the population. Black or African American residents account for 18.4%. The Hispanic or Latino population (3.6%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

18.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 28% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 87.3%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for England, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of England, Arkansas?

England, Arkansas has a population of 2,294 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in England, AR?

The median household income in England is $46,544, which is 42% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in England, AR?

The poverty rate in England is 27.3%. This means approximately 608 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of England, Arkansas?

England's population is 68.4% White, 18.4% Black, 3.6% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in England, AR?

The median home value in England is $88,400. The home-value-to-income ratio is 1.9x.

How educated is England, Arkansas?

18.5% of adults (25+) in England hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 6.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.