Skip to main content

Harrisburg, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

★
High PovertyPoverty rate of 26.1% is well above the state average

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Harrisburg, Arkansas had a total population of 2,216, the 142nd largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $48,047, which is 21% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 26.1%.

Key Takeaways

Harrisburg Quick Facts

Population 2,21690% MOE ±340
Median Household Income $48,04790% MOE ±$14,504
Median Home Value $128,10090% MOE ±$16,545
Poverty Rate 26.1%90% MOE ±8.7 pts
Unemployment Rate 8.2%90% MOE ±6.0 pts
Median Age 42.4 years90% MOE ±4.4 years
Homeownership Rate 45.9%90% MOE ±7.8 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.7x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.2%90% MOE ±3.9 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 85.0%
Diversity Index 13/100
Population 2,216 142nd of 614
Median Income $48,047 average
Poverty Rate 26.1% 110% higher than national
Median Home Value $128,100 above average

How Harrisburg Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population2,7762,216No clear change (-20.2%)
Median household income$48,831$48,047No clear change (-1.6%)
Median home value¹$91,934$128,100+39.3%
Median gross rent$813$688No clear change (-15.4%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Harrisburg Compares

Median Household Income

Harrisburg
$48,047
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Harrisburg
$128,100
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 28.9%
$25K-$50K 22.5%
$50K-$100K 36.9%
$100K+ 11.7%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
12.1%
$10K-$15K
10.1%
$15K-$20K
3.7%
$20K-$25K
3.1%
$25K-$30K
5.9%
$30K-$35K
0.7%
$35K-$40K
10.2%
$40K-$45K
3.5%
$45K-$50K
2.2%
$50K-$60K
14.9%
$60K-$75K
12.1%
$75K-$100K
9.9%
$100K-$125K
5.5%
$125K-$150K
1.7%
$150K-$200K
2.7%
$200K+
1.9%

Employment

8.2% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
54.5% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 45.9%
Renter 54.1%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.7x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $688/mo 17.2% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.6%
18-34
24.5%
35-54
27.7%
55-74
22.4%
75+
7.8%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 93.4%
  • Black: 1.8%
  • Hispanic: 2.3%
  • Asian: 1.3%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

13out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 15.0%
  • HS Diploma: 53.1%
  • Some College: 18.3%
  • Associate's: 6.4%
  • Bachelor's: 5.8%
  • Graduate+: 1.4%

Harrisburg Rankings in Arkansas

#142 Population of 614
#280 Median Income of 526
#470 Education of 614
#212 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Poinsett County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Trumann 7,410 $38,881 25.4% $112,300
Marked Tree 2,249 $45,656 27.3% $96,200
Lepanto 2,025 $44,271 17.0% $76,300
Weiner 680 $52,917 12.3% $100,300
Tyronza 627 $45,804 17.5% $91,800
Fisher 167 $38,750 28.1% $55,800
Payneway 133 $37,969 23.6% N/A
Waldenburg 63 $34,792 14.3% N/A
Rivervale 32 N/A 68.8% N/A

Cities Similar to Harrisburg

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Marked Tree2,249$45,656$96,20013.8%27.3%
England2,294$46,544$88,40018.5%27.3%
Carlisle2,227$41,713$164,40014.5%11.6%
Cave City2,090$49,800$120,70010.7%19.7%
Lake Village2,144$41,434$133,00020.4%18.8%

Population Overview

Harrisburg is a small community located in Arkansas, within Poinsett County. The total population is 2,216. It ranks as the 142nd most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Harrisburg is 42.4 years. This is 10% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Harrisburg is $48,047. This is 21% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 40% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 26.1%. This is 63% higher than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 8.2%. This is 66% higher than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $128,100. Housing costs are 32% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.7x, Harrisburg is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 45.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 31% lower than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Harrisburg has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 93.4% of all residents. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 2.3%. The Black or African American population (1.8%) is well below the state average of 14.6%. The Hispanic or Latino population (2.3%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

7.2% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 72% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 85.0%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Harrisburg, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Harrisburg, Arkansas?

Harrisburg, Arkansas has a population of 2,216 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Harrisburg, AR?

The median household income in Harrisburg is $48,047, which is 40% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Harrisburg, AR?

The poverty rate in Harrisburg is 26.1%. This means approximately 550 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Harrisburg, Arkansas?

Harrisburg's population is 93.4% White, 1.8% Black, 2.3% Hispanic/Latino, and 1.3% Asian.

What is the median home value in Harrisburg, AR?

The median home value in Harrisburg is $128,100. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.7x.

How educated is Harrisburg, Arkansas?

7.2% of adults (25+) in Harrisburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 1.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.