Skip to main content

Harrison, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Harrison, Arkansas had a total population of 13,350, the 30th largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $44,056, which is 28% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 14.9%.

Harrison Quick Facts

Population 13,35090% MOE ±23
Median Household Income $44,05690% MOE ±$6,516
Median Home Value $169,60090% MOE ±$10,730
Poverty Rate 14.9%90% MOE ±3.6 pts
Unemployment Rate 3.7%90% MOE ±2.3 pts
Median Age 40.9 years90% MOE ±2.8 years
Homeownership Rate 54.8%90% MOE ±4.2 pts
Affordability Ratio 3.8x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.4%90% MOE ±2.8 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 91.3%
Diversity Index 18/100
Population 13,350 30th of 614
Median Income $44,056 below average
Poverty Rate 14.9% 20% higher than national
Median Home Value $169,600 top 30%

How Harrison Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population13,06313,350+2.2%
Median household income$49,562$44,056No clear change (-11.1%)
Median home value¹$145,100$169,600+16.9%
Median gross rent$763$753No clear change (-1.3%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Harrison Compares

Median Household Income

Harrison
$44,056
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Harrison
$169,600
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 26.1%
$25K-$50K 30.9%
$50K-$100K 27.3%
$100K+ 15.6%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
6.2%
$10K-$15K
6.5%
$15K-$20K
7.4%
$20K-$25K
6.1%
$25K-$30K
4.6%
$30K-$35K
7.1%
$35K-$40K
8.5%
$40K-$45K
4.6%
$45K-$50K
6.1%
$50K-$60K
6.1%
$60K-$75K
10.6%
$75K-$100K
10.6%
$100K-$125K
8.9%
$125K-$150K
2.1%
$150K-$200K
2.2%
$200K+
2.4%

Employment

3.7% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
52.0% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 54.8%
Renter 45.2%
Affordability Index Affordable
3.8x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $753/mo 20.5% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.3%
18-34
21.4%
35-54
21.1%
55-74
24.6%
75+
12.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 90.4%
  • Black: 0.3%
  • Hispanic: 5.9%
  • Asian: 0.1%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

18out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 8.7%
  • HS Diploma: 38.4%
  • Some College: 29.7%
  • Associate's: 7.8%
  • Bachelor's: 11.1%
  • Graduate+: 4.4%

Harrison Rankings in Arkansas

#30 Population of 614
#332 Median Income of 526
#254 Education of 614
#118 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Boone County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Diamond City 672 $45,966 20.5% $98,000
Bergman 542 $61,042 13.0% $144,100
Alpena 510 $50,625 18.6% $127,400
Bellefonte 428 $46,458 29.2% $187,500
Lead Hill 320 $55,000 18.4% $114,300
Batavia 307 N/A 3.9% $221,200
Omaha 174 $30,833 14.4% $75,600
Valley Springs 121 N/A 13.2% $126,600
Everton 79 N/A 21.5% $65,000
South Lead Hill 69 $58,750 5.8% $108,300

Cities Similar to Harrison

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Mountain Home13,108$41,274$169,80023.1%18.9%
Blytheville12,790$47,865$119,00016.8%24.2%
Forrest City12,646$35,689$92,00013.8%37.7%
Malvern10,953$46,250$104,50012.9%20.2%
Batesville11,445$51,856$163,60021.8%26.3%

Population Overview

Harrison is a small city located in Arkansas, within Boone County. The total population is 13,350. It ranks as the 30th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Harrison is 40.9 years. This is 6% higher than the state median of 38.5 years. 12.4% of residents are 75 or older, suggesting a significant retirement-age population with implications for healthcare services and senior housing.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Harrison is $44,056. This is 28% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 45% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 14.9%. This is 7% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 3.7%. This is 24% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $169,600. Housing costs are 10% lower than the state median of $188,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.8x. 54.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 18% lower than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Harrison has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 90.4% of all residents. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 5.9%. The Black or African American population (0.3%) is well below the state average of 14.6%. The Asian population (0.1%) is well below the state average of 1.6%.

Education

15.4% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 40% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 91.3%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Harrison, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Harrison, Arkansas?

Harrison, Arkansas has a population of 13,350 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Harrison, AR?

The median household income in Harrison is $44,056, which is 45% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Harrison, AR?

The poverty rate in Harrison is 14.9%. This means approximately 1,925 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Harrison, Arkansas?

Harrison's population is 90.4% White, 0.3% Black, 5.9% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.1% Asian.

What is the median home value in Harrison, AR?

The median home value in Harrison is $169,600. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.8x.

How educated is Harrison, Arkansas?

15.4% of adults (25+) in Harrison hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.