Skip to main content

Logan County, Arkansas Demographics 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

Logan County, Arkansas has a population of 21,277, the 30th most populous county in Arkansas. The median household income is $58,555 and the median home value is $139,900. The poverty rate is 13.9%.

Logan County Quick Facts

Population 21,277
Median Household Income $58,55590% MOE ±$3,191
Median Home Value $139,90090% MOE ±$10,882
Poverty Rate 13.9%90% MOE ±1.9 pts
Unemployment Rate 5.6%90% MOE ±2.1 pts
Median Age 43.6 years90% MOE ±0.4 years
Homeownership Rate 78.4%90% MOE ±2.2 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.4x
Bachelor's Degree+ 16.7%90% MOE ±2.4 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 88.4%
Cities/Places 10
Population 21,277 30th of 75
Median Income $58,555 4% lower than state
Poverty Rate 13.9%
Unemployment 5.6%

How Logan County Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population21,66821,277-1.8%
Median household income$51,033$58,555+14.7%
Median home value¹$121,840$139,900+14.8%
Median gross rent$715$745No clear change (+4.2%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

Median Household Income

Logan
$58,555
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Logan
$139,900
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 17.3%
$25K-$50K 22.4%
$50K-$100K 34.7%
$100K+ 25.5%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
5.0%
$10K-$15K
5.8%
$15K-$20K
2.9%
$20K-$25K
3.5%
$25K-$30K
5.3%
$30K-$35K
4.1%
$35K-$40K
4.6%
$40K-$45K
3.0%
$45K-$50K
5.4%
$50K-$60K
11.9%
$60K-$75K
9.1%
$75K-$100K
13.7%
$100K-$125K
10.7%
$125K-$150K
4.7%
$150K-$200K
5.7%
$200K+
4.5%

Employment

5.6% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
57.3% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 78.4%
Renter 21.6%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.4x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $745/mo 15.3% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.6%
18-34
18.8%
35-54
24.7%
55-74
26.7%
75+
8.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 88.2%
  • Black: 1.5%
  • Hispanic: 3.5%
  • Asian: 1.4%
  • Other: 0.1%

Diversity Index

22out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < HS: 11.6%
  • HS Diploma: 42.4%
  • Some College: 21.8%
  • Associate's: 7.5%
  • Bachelor's: 11.8%
  • Graduate+: 4.9%

Cities & Places in Logan County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Booneville3,798$50,45916.7%$112,200
Paris3,284$51,41618.9%$123,200
Magazine986$54,28619.7%$85,000
New Blaine533N/A10.3%N/A
Subiaco405$57,86824.6%$169,000
Scranton220$83,12510.9%$112,500
Caulksville195$39,37518.0%$158,300
Blue Mountain139$22,75083.5%$74,300
Ratcliff97$48,12532.0%$115,300
Morrison Bluff91$51,7500.0%$175,000

Population Overview

Logan County is located in Arkansas with a total population of 21,277. It is the 30th most populous county out of 75 in Arkansas. The county encompasses 10 Census-designated places.

Age Demographics

The median age in Logan County is 43.6 years. This is 13% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Logan County is $58,555. This is 4% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 27% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 13.9%. This is 13% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 5.6%. This is 14% higher than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $139,900. Housing costs are 26% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.4x, Logan County is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 78.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 18% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Logan County has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 88.2% of all residents. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 3.5%. The Black or African American population (1.5%) is well below the state average of 14.6%. The Hispanic or Latino population (3.5%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

16.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 35% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 88.4%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All figures for Logan County come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates, with comparisons drawn against Arkansas and national averages from the same dataset. See our methodology page for how each metric is defined, or data.census.gov for official tables with margins of error.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Logan County, Arkansas?

Logan County has a population of 21,277, making it the 30th most populous county in Arkansas.

What is the median income in Logan County?

The median household income in Logan County is $58,555 with a poverty rate of 13.9%.

How many cities are in Logan County, Arkansas?

Logan County contains 10 Census-designated places.