Skip to main content

New Blaine, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, New Blaine, Arkansas had a total population of 533, the 288th largest community in Arkansas. The poverty rate is 10.3%.

New Blaine Quick Facts

Population 53390% MOE ±234
Median Household Income N/A
Median Home Value N/A
Poverty Rate 10.3%90% MOE ±12.1 pts
Unemployment Rate 0.0%90% MOE ±6.1 pts
Median Age 54.0 years90% MOE ±4.7 years
Homeownership Rate 94.7%90% MOE ±14.1 pts
Affordability Ratio N/A
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.5%90% MOE ±18.2 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 84.9%
Diversity Index 25/100
Population 533 288th of 614
Median Income N/A
Poverty Rate 10.3% 17% lower than national
Median Home Value N/A

How New Blaine Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population62533+759.7%
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How New Blaine Compares

Median Household Income

AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 5.9%
$25K-$50K 33.3%
$50K-$100K 22.2%
$100K+ 38.6%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
5.9%
$10K-$15K
0.0%
$15K-$20K
0.0%
$20K-$25K
0.0%
$25K-$30K
0.0%
$30K-$35K
8.2%
$35K-$40K
0.0%
$40K-$45K
21.1%
$45K-$50K
4.1%
$50K-$60K
11.7%
$60K-$75K
5.3%
$75K-$100K
5.3%
$100K-$125K
22.8%
$125K-$150K
0.0%
$150K-$200K
15.8%
$200K+
0.0%

Employment

0.0% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
47.0% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 94.7%
Renter 5.3%

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.8%
18-34
4.9%
35-54
29.5%
55-74
32.6%
75+
6.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 85.9%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 3.4%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

25out of 100
Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 15.1%
  • HS Diploma: 33.9%
  • Some College: 20.5%
  • Associate's: 0.0%
  • Bachelor's: 16.7%
  • Graduate+: 13.9%

New Blaine Rankings in Arkansas

#288 Population of 614
N/A Median Income of 526
#67 Education of 614
N/A Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Logan County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Booneville 3,798 $50,459 16.7% $112,200
Paris 3,284 $51,416 18.9% $123,200
Magazine 986 $54,286 19.7% $85,000
Subiaco 405 $57,868 24.6% $169,000
Scranton 220 $83,125 10.9% $112,500
Caulksville 195 $39,375 18.0% $158,300
Blue Mountain 139 $22,750 83.5% $74,300
Ratcliff 97 $48,125 32.0% $115,300
Morrison Bluff 91 $51,750 0.0% $175,000

Cities Similar to New Blaine

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Evening Shade534$33,281$129,3008.4%13.9%
Bradley528$30,907$63,8002.9%26.1%
Bergman542$61,042$144,10015.3%13.0%
Cherry Valley543$31,563$77,5008.0%20.4%
Wilmar523$22,434$102,50016.4%18.4%

A note before these figures: with a population of 533, New Blaine's ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

New Blaine is a small community located in Arkansas, within Logan County. The total population is 533. It ranks as the 288th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in New Blaine is 54.0 years. This is 40% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The poverty rate stands at 10.3%. This is 35% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The survey records no unemployed residents in New Blaine, which reflects the size of the sample rather than a labor market without joblessness. 94.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 43% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

New Blaine has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 85.9% of all residents. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 3.4%. The Hispanic or Latino population (3.4%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

30.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 19% higher than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 84.9%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for New Blaine, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of New Blaine, Arkansas?

New Blaine, Arkansas has a population of 533 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in New Blaine, AR?

The Census Bureau does not publish a reliable median household income estimate for New Blaine — the community is too small for the ACS sample. The national median is $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in New Blaine, AR?

The poverty rate in New Blaine is 10.3%. This means approximately 55 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of New Blaine, Arkansas?

New Blaine's population is 85.9% White, 0.0% Black, 3.4% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in New Blaine, AR?

The Census Bureau does not publish a reliable median home value estimate for New Blaine — there are too few owner-occupied homes in the ACS sample. The national median is $332,700.

How educated is New Blaine, Arkansas?

30.5% of adults (25+) in New Blaine hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 13.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.