Skip to main content

Sulphur Springs (Benton County), Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Sulphur Springs (Benton County), Arkansas had a total population of 499, the 300th largest city in Arkansas, with a median household income of $41,324, which is 32% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 24.1%.

Key Takeaways

Sulphur Springs (Benton County) Quick Facts

Population 49990% MOE ±213
Median Household Income $41,32490% MOE ±$12,409
Median Home Value $133,30090% MOE ±$23,856
Poverty Rate 24.1%90% MOE ±20.6 pts
Unemployment Rate 4.5%90% MOE ±7.8 pts
Median Age 29.1 years90% MOE ±6.5 years
Homeownership Rate 56.7%90% MOE ±14.3 pts
Affordability Ratio 3.2x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.7%90% MOE ±8.9 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 81.6%
Diversity Index 60/100
Population 499 300th of 614
Median Income $41,324 below average
Poverty Rate 24.1% 93% higher than national
Median Home Value $133,300 above average

How Sulphur Springs (Benton County) Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population464499No clear change (+7.5%)
Median household income$30,480$41,324No clear change (+35.6%)
Median home value¹$79,996$133,300+66.6%
Median gross rent$934$959No clear change (+2.7%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Sulphur Springs (Benton County) Compares

Median Household Income

Sulphur Springs (Benton County)
$41,324
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Sulphur Springs (Benton County)
$133,300
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 18.9%
$25K-$50K 36.7%
$50K-$100K 25.0%
$100K+ 19.4%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
6.1%
$10K-$15K
2.2%
$15K-$20K
8.3%
$20K-$25K
2.2%
$25K-$30K
3.9%
$30K-$35K
18.9%
$35K-$40K
3.3%
$40K-$45K
10.6%
$45K-$50K
0.0%
$50K-$60K
7.2%
$60K-$75K
7.2%
$75K-$100K
10.6%
$100K-$125K
12.2%
$125K-$150K
2.2%
$150K-$200K
4.4%
$200K+
0.6%

Employment

4.5% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
58.3% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 56.7%
Renter 43.3%
Affordability Index Affordable
3.2x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $959/mo 27.8% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
27.5%
18-34
31.7%
35-54
24.9%
55-74
12.8%
75+
3.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 44.7%
  • Black: 2.2%
  • Hispanic: 9.4%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

60out of 100
High Diversity

A diverse community with significant representation from multiple racial and ethnic groups.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 18.4%
  • HS Diploma: 47.4%
  • Some College: 17.5%
  • Associate's: 3.9%
  • Bachelor's: 6.0%
  • Graduate+: 6.7%

Sulphur Springs (Benton County) Rankings in Arkansas

#300 Population of 614
#369 Median Income of 526
#331 Education of 614
#200 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Benton County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Springdale 88,160 $69,787 13.4% $261,800
Rogers 72,981 $86,728 10.5% $308,200
Bentonville 58,249 $112,792 5.2% $428,500
Bella Vista 31,697 $88,055 3.6% $296,700
Centerton 21,920 $115,713 5.5% $338,500
Siloam Springs 18,699 $72,065 14.6% $221,700
Lowell 10,849 $95,527 6.9% $284,200
Pea Ridge 8,108 $95,521 3.2% $297,500
Cave Springs 6,008 $146,473 1.8% $460,300
Gentry 4,240 $69,779 9.1% $186,100

Cities Similar to Sulphur Springs (Benton County)

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Salado507$39,355$221,8002.9%1.4%
Cushman488$43,500$115,10013.5%20.7%
Altheimer517$42,663$71,60023.9%18.2%
Hartford496$45,341$83,70015.8%24.9%
Salesville515$38,750$116,30014.3%21.8%

A note before these figures: with a population of 499, Sulphur Springs (Benton County)'s ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

Sulphur Springs (Benton County) is a small community located in Arkansas, within Benton County. The total population is 499. It ranks as the 300th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Sulphur Springs (Benton County) is 29.1 years. This is 24% lower than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Sulphur Springs (Benton County) is $41,324. This is 32% lower than the state median of $60,773. It is also 49% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 24.1%. This is 50% higher than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 4.5%. This is 9% lower than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $133,300. Housing costs are 29% lower than the state median of $188,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.2x. 56.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 15% lower than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Sulphur Springs (Benton County) is a highly diverse community where no single racial or ethnic group constitutes a majority of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 9.4%. The Black or African American population (2.2%) is well below the state average of 14.6%.

Education

12.7% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 51% lower than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 81.6%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Sulphur Springs (Benton County), Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Sulphur Springs (Benton County), Arkansas?

Sulphur Springs (Benton County), Arkansas has a population of 499 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Sulphur Springs (Benton County), AR?

The median household income in Sulphur Springs (Benton County) is $41,324, which is 49% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Sulphur Springs (Benton County), AR?

The poverty rate in Sulphur Springs (Benton County) is 24.1%. This means approximately 120 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Sulphur Springs (Benton County), Arkansas?

Sulphur Springs (Benton County)'s population is 44.7% White, 2.2% Black, 9.4% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Sulphur Springs (Benton County), AR?

The median home value in Sulphur Springs (Benton County) is $133,300. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.2x.

How educated is Sulphur Springs (Benton County), Arkansas?

12.7% of adults (25+) in Sulphur Springs (Benton County) hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 6.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.