Skip to main content

Canyon Day, Arizona Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

★
High PovertyPoverty rate of 40.2% is well above the state average
★
Very AffordableHome value to income ratio of 1.6x is exceptionally low
★
Highly DiverseNo single racial/ethnic group makes up a majority of the population

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Canyon Day, Arizona had a total population of 1,182, the 194th largest community in Arizona, with a median household income of $36,207, which is 55% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 40.2%.

Key Takeaways

Canyon Day Quick Facts

Population 1,18290% MOE ±386
Median Household Income $36,20790% MOE ±$12,576
Median Home Value $58,30090% MOE ±$47,278
Poverty Rate 40.2%90% MOE ±10.8 pts
Unemployment Rate 8.7%90% MOE ±10.1 pts
Median Age 27.7 years90% MOE ±11.7 years
Homeownership Rate 61.9%90% MOE ±17.2 pts
Affordability Ratio 1.6x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.1%90% MOE ±7.5 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 77.0%
Diversity Index 19/100
Population 1,182 194th of 441
Median Income $36,207 bottom 20%
Poverty Rate 40.2% 223% higher than national
Median Home Value $58,300 bottom 20%

How Canyon Day Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population1,6291,182No clear change (-27.4%)
Median household income$35,742$36,207No clear change (+1.3%)
Median home value¹$66,704$58,300No clear change (-12.6%)
Median gross rent$705$869+23.2%
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Canyon Day Compares

Median Household Income

Canyon Day
$36,207
AZ
$79,964
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Canyon Day
$58,300
AZ
$394,500
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 34.1%
$25K-$50K 27.8%
$50K-$100K 18.6%
$100K+ 19.4%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
0.0%
$10K-$15K
15.9%
$15K-$20K
5.2%
$20K-$25K
13.1%
$25K-$30K
7.1%
$30K-$35K
3.2%
$35K-$40K
11.5%
$40K-$45K
0.0%
$45K-$50K
5.9%
$50K-$60K
4.8%
$60K-$75K
0.0%
$75K-$100K
13.9%
$100K-$125K
7.5%
$125K-$150K
0.0%
$150K-$200K
11.9%
$200K+
0.0%

Employment

8.7% Unemployment Rate State: 5.1%|National: 5.2%
30.6% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 61.9%
Renter 38.1%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
1.6x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $869/mo 28.8% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
42.9%
18-34
17.3%
35-54
16.8%
55-74
19.7%
75+
3.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 4.2%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 2.2%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

19out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 62 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 23.0%
  • HS Diploma: 37.6%
  • Some College: 21.5%
  • Associate's: 7.9%
  • Bachelor's: 5.2%
  • Graduate+: 4.9%

Canyon Day Rankings in Arizona

#194 Population of 441
#306 Median Income of 352
#276 Education of 441
#306 Home Value of 340

Other Cities in Gila County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Payson 16,622 $67,710 11.0% $382,400
Globe 7,195 $69,170 16.4% $206,700
San Carlos 4,973 $56,302 40.4% $67,200
Central Heights-Midland City 2,909 $61,400 22.5% $120,600
Star Valley 2,525 $65,426 6.2% $176,400
Tonto Basin 1,750 $50,762 19.4% $269,100
Pine 1,740 $59,432 5.8% $468,700
Miami 1,405 $40,875 26.5% $78,100
Claypool 1,259 $57,900 21.8% $118,000
Strawberry 1,094 $60,492 5.7% $370,300

Cities Similar to Canyon Day

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Queen Valley1,118N/A$223,20058.6%8.4%
Shongopovi1,084N/A$81,3000.0%52.8%
Dilkon1,270$37,656$77,0007.7%40.6%
Pinon1,159$45,563$82,3008.1%43.2%
Mammoth1,191$47,266$98,4009.3%29.0%

Population Overview

Canyon Day is a small community located in Arizona, within Gila County. The total population is 1,182. It ranks as the 194th most populous out of 441 Census-designated places in Arizona.

Age Demographics

The median age in Canyon Day is 27.7 years. This is 29% lower than the state median of 39.0 years. With 42.9% of the population under 18, Canyon Day has a notably young demographic profile, suggesting a family-oriented community.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Canyon Day is $36,207. This is 55% lower than the state median of $79,964. It is also 55% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 40.2%. This is 222% higher than the state poverty rate of 12.5%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 8.7%. This is 71% higher than the state rate of 5.1%. The median home value is $58,300. Housing costs are 85% lower than the state median of $394,500. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 1.6x, Canyon Day is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 61.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 8% lower than the state average of 67.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Canyon Day is a highly diverse community where no single racial or ethnic group constitutes a majority of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 2.2%. The White (non-Hispanic) population (4.2%) is well below the state average of 52.6%. The Hispanic or Latino population (2.2%) is well below the state average of 31.4%.

Education

10.1% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 70% lower than the state rate of 33.3%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 77.0%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Canyon Day, Arizona is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arizona state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 441 Census-designated places in Arizona. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arizona city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Canyon Day, Arizona?

Canyon Day, Arizona has a population of 1,182 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Canyon Day, AZ?

The median household income in Canyon Day is $36,207, which is 55% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Canyon Day, AZ?

The poverty rate in Canyon Day is 40.2%. This means approximately 475 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Canyon Day, Arizona?

Canyon Day's population is 4.2% White, 0.0% Black, 2.2% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Canyon Day, AZ?

The median home value in Canyon Day is $58,300. The home-value-to-income ratio is 1.6x.

How educated is Canyon Day, Arizona?

10.1% of adults (25+) in Canyon Day hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 4.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.