Skip to main content

Sawmill, Arizona Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Sawmill, Arizona had a total population of 636, the 254th largest community in Arizona, with a median household income of $35,938, which is 55% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 37.9%.

Key Takeaways

Sawmill Quick Facts

Population 63690% MOE ±146
Median Household Income $35,93890% MOE ±$13,428
Median Home Value $39,40090% MOE ±$23,121
Poverty Rate 37.9%90% MOE ±9.9 pts
Unemployment Rate 29.4%90% MOE ±10.4 pts
Median Age 32.4 years90% MOE ±5.9 years
Homeownership Rate 82.7%90% MOE ±7.7 pts
Affordability Ratio 1.1x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.9%90% MOE ±5.2 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 74.0%
Diversity Index 4/100
Population 636 254th of 441
Median Income $35,938 bottom 20%
Poverty Rate 37.9% 204% higher than national
Median Home Value $39,400 bottom 10%

How Sawmill Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population775636No clear change (-17.9%)
Median household income$22,563$35,938No clear change (+59.3%)
Median home value¹$39,998$39,400No clear change (-1.5%)
Median gross rent$508$656No clear change (+29.1%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Sawmill Compares

Median Household Income

Sawmill
$35,938
AZ
$79,964
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Sawmill
$39,400
AZ
$394,500
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 43.5%
$25K-$50K 25.0%
$50K-$100K 13.1%
$100K+ 18.4%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
17.3%
$10K-$15K
14.9%
$15K-$20K
6.6%
$20K-$25K
4.8%
$25K-$30K
3.0%
$30K-$35K
1.8%
$35K-$40K
6.6%
$40K-$45K
8.3%
$45K-$50K
5.4%
$50K-$60K
4.2%
$60K-$75K
5.4%
$75K-$100K
3.6%
$100K-$125K
1.2%
$125K-$150K
12.5%
$150K-$200K
4.8%
$200K+
0.0%

Employment

29.4% Unemployment Rate State: 5.1%|National: 5.2%
38.3% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 82.7%
Renter 17.3%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
1.1x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $656/mo 21.9% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34
29.3%
35-54
24.5%
55-74
19.3%
75+
4.1%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 0.6%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 0.0%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

4out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 62 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 25.9%
  • HS Diploma: 37.9%
  • Some College: 21.4%
  • Associate's: 7.9%
  • Bachelor's: 4.3%
  • Graduate+: 2.5%

Sawmill Rankings in Arizona

#254 Population of 441
#307 Median Income of 352
#322 Education of 441
#327 Home Value of 340

Other Cities in Apache County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Eagar 4,416 $82,839 14.9% $247,800
Chinle 4,147 $53,239 28.4% $39,200
St. Johns (Apache County) 3,395 $131,968 4.8% $203,400
Fort Defiance 3,351 $56,045 13.3% $37,400
Window Rock 2,477 $55,694 24.9% $84,900
Springerville 2,008 $49,051 8.5% $202,200
Lukachukai 1,969 $37,011 35.0% $51,400
Tsaile 1,696 $48,819 46.2% $46,700
St. Michaels 1,142 $65,556 13.9% $202,500
Many Farms 876 $32,981 36.9% $56,900

Cities Similar to Sawmill

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Round Valley631N/A$488,30019.9%0.0%
St. Johns (Maricopa County)631N/A$378,0007.6%41.0%
Wittmann631N/A$236,9000.0%0.0%
Stanfield646N/A$123,3009.2%21.1%
Munds Park608N/A$779,90037.4%52.3%

A note before these figures: with a population of 636, Sawmill's ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

Sawmill is a small community located in Arizona, within Apache County. The total population is 636. It ranks as the 254th most populous out of 441 Census-designated places in Arizona.

Age Demographics

The median age in Sawmill is 32.4 years. This is 17% lower than the state median of 39.0 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Sawmill is $35,938. This is 55% lower than the state median of $79,964. It is also 55% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 37.9%. This is 204% higher than the state poverty rate of 12.5%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 29.4%. This is 478% higher than the state rate of 5.1%. The median home value is $39,400. Housing costs are 90% lower than the state median of $394,500. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 1.1x, Sawmill is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 82.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 23% higher than the state average of 67.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Sawmill is a highly diverse community where no single racial or ethnic group constitutes a majority of the population. The White (non-Hispanic) population (0.6%) is well below the state average of 52.6%.

Education

6.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 79% lower than the state rate of 33.3%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 74.0%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Sawmill, Arizona is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arizona state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 441 Census-designated places in Arizona. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arizona city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Sawmill, Arizona?

Sawmill, Arizona has a population of 636 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Sawmill, AZ?

The median household income in Sawmill is $35,938, which is 55% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Sawmill, AZ?

The poverty rate in Sawmill is 37.9%. This means approximately 241 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Sawmill, Arizona?

Sawmill's population is 0.6% White, 0.0% Black, 0.0% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Sawmill, AZ?

The median home value in Sawmill is $39,400. The home-value-to-income ratio is 1.1x.

How educated is Sawmill, Arizona?

6.9% of adults (25+) in Sawmill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 2.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.