Skip to main content

Kirby, Arkansas Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Kirby, Arkansas had a total population of 579, the 275th largest community in Arkansas, with a median household income of $66,607, which is 10% higher than the state average. The poverty rate is 11.9%.

Key Takeaways

Kirby Quick Facts

Population 57990% MOE ±238
Median Household Income $66,60790% MOE ±$27,537
Median Home Value $163,70090% MOE ±$26,485
Poverty Rate 11.9%90% MOE ±4.4 pts
Unemployment Rate 7.2%90% MOE ±5.9 pts
Median Age 41.4 years90% MOE ±5.3 years
Homeownership Rate 91.4%90% MOE ±13.0 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.5x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.0%90% MOE ±12.2 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 84.0%
Diversity Index 11/100
Population 579 275th of 614
Median Income $66,607 top 30%
Poverty Rate 11.9% 4% lower than national
Median Home Value $163,700 top 30%

How Kirby Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population878579No clear change (-34.1%)
Median household income$83,329$66,607No clear change (-20.1%)
Median home value¹$109,779$163,700+49.1%
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Kirby Compares

Median Household Income

Kirby
$66,607
AR
$60,773
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Kirby
$163,700
AR
$188,000
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 26.8%
$25K-$50K 15.3%
$50K-$100K 29.7%
$100K+ 28.2%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
12.4%
$10K-$15K
12.9%
$15K-$20K
1.4%
$20K-$25K
0.0%
$25K-$30K
5.7%
$30K-$35K
6.7%
$35K-$40K
0.0%
$40K-$45K
0.0%
$45K-$50K
2.9%
$50K-$60K
3.4%
$60K-$75K
14.8%
$75K-$100K
11.5%
$100K-$125K
13.9%
$125K-$150K
0.0%
$150K-$200K
8.6%
$200K+
5.7%

Employment

7.2% Unemployment Rate State: 4.9%|National: 5.2%
60.9% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 91.4%
Renter 8.6%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.5x home value to income ratio

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.0%
18-34
19.0%
35-54
28.5%
55-74
19.3%
75+
8.1%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 94.1%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 0.2%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

11out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 51 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 16.0%
  • HS Diploma: 35.1%
  • Some College: 6.2%
  • Associate's: 15.7%
  • Bachelor's: 16.3%
  • Graduate+: 10.7%

Kirby Rankings in Arkansas

#275 Population of 614
#116 Median Income of 526
#84 Education of 614
#138 Home Value of 524

Other Cities in Pike County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Glenwood 1,841 $33,500 38.8% $132,500
Murfreesboro 1,819 $53,264 20.7% $119,300
Delight 312 $36,094 21.8% $71,400
Antoine 159 N/A 24.5% N/A
Daisy 138 $80,625 20.3% $152,300
Newhope 88 $33,819 18.2% N/A

Cities Similar to Kirby

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Junction City564N/A$111,3008.9%9.9%
Taylor593$64,659$106,70020.8%8.1%
Tull596$61,125$160,40015.4%15.9%
New Blaine533N/AN/A30.5%10.3%
Central City627$69,583$134,70012.4%11.1%

A note before these figures: with a population of 579, Kirby's ACS estimates come from a small number of survey responses and carry wide margins of error. Individual percentages below — particularly rates that round to 0% or 100% — are approximations, not precise measurements. See data.census.gov for the published margins of error.

Population Overview

Kirby is a small community located in Arkansas, within Pike County. The total population is 579. It ranks as the 275th most populous out of 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas.

Age Demographics

The median age in Kirby is 41.4 years. This is 8% higher than the state median of 38.5 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Kirby is $66,607. This is 10% higher than the state median of $60,773. It is also 17% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 11.9%. This is 25% lower than the state poverty rate of 16.0%. The unemployment rate is 7.2%. This is 45% higher than the state rate of 4.9%. The median home value is $163,700. Housing costs are 13% lower than the state median of $188,000. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.5x, Kirby is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 91.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 38% higher than the state average of 66.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Kirby has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 94.1% of all residents. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 0.2%. The Hispanic or Latino population (0.2%) is well below the state average of 9.0%.

Education

27.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 5% higher than the state rate of 25.7%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 84.0%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Kirby, Arkansas is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arkansas state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 614 Census-designated places in Arkansas. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arkansas city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Kirby, Arkansas?

Kirby, Arkansas has a population of 579 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Kirby, AR?

The median household income in Kirby is $66,607, which is 17% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Kirby, AR?

The poverty rate in Kirby is 11.9%. This means approximately 69 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Kirby, Arkansas?

Kirby's population is 94.1% White, 0.0% Black, 0.2% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Kirby, AR?

The median home value in Kirby is $163,700. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.5x.

How educated is Kirby, Arkansas?

27.0% of adults (25+) in Kirby hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 10.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.