Skip to main content

Cottonwood (Yavapai County), Arizona Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Cottonwood (Yavapai County), Arizona had a total population of 12,580, the 62nd largest city in Arizona, with a median household income of $48,448, which is 39% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 18.6%.

Key Takeaways

Cottonwood (Yavapai County) Quick Facts

Population 12,58090% MOE ±26
Median Household Income $48,44890% MOE ±$7,605
Median Home Value $324,10090% MOE ±$35,276
Poverty Rate 18.6%90% MOE ±4.7 pts
Unemployment Rate 3.1%90% MOE ±2.1 pts
Median Age 54.7 years90% MOE ±5.2 years
Homeownership Rate 53.6%90% MOE ±5.2 pts
Affordability Ratio 6.7x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.5%90% MOE ±4.2 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 89.8%
Diversity Index 45/100
Population 12,580 62nd of 441
Median Income $48,448 below average
Poverty Rate 18.6% 50% higher than national
Median Home Value $324,100 top 30%

How Cottonwood (Yavapai County) Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population11,95912,580+5.2%
Median household income$52,305$48,448No clear change (-7.4%)
Median home value¹$233,096$324,100+39.0%
Median gross rent$1,148$1,120No clear change (-2.5%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Cottonwood (Yavapai County) Compares

Median Household Income

Cottonwood (Yavapai County)
$48,448
AZ
$79,964
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Cottonwood (Yavapai County)
$324,100
AZ
$394,500
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 25.5%
$25K-$50K 25.0%
$50K-$100K 27.3%
$100K+ 22.2%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
7.7%
$10K-$15K
8.9%
$15K-$20K
5.1%
$20K-$25K
3.7%
$25K-$30K
4.9%
$30K-$35K
7.0%
$35K-$40K
6.7%
$40K-$45K
2.3%
$45K-$50K
4.2%
$50K-$60K
9.1%
$60K-$75K
8.2%
$75K-$100K
10.0%
$100K-$125K
6.4%
$125K-$150K
7.8%
$150K-$200K
5.4%
$200K+
2.6%

Employment

3.1% Unemployment Rate State: 5.1%|National: 5.2%
48.1% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 53.6%
Renter 46.4%
Affordability Index Expensive
6.7x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $1,120/mo 27.7% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
10.9%
18-34
15.8%
35-54
23.8%
55-74
30.1%
75+
19.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 70.0%
  • Black: 0.2%
  • Hispanic: 23.4%
  • Asian: 0.5%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

45out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 62 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 10.2%
  • HS Diploma: 24.0%
  • Some College: 27.4%
  • Associate's: 11.0%
  • Bachelor's: 18.1%
  • Graduate+: 9.4%

Cottonwood (Yavapai County) Rankings in Arizona

#62 Population of 441
#242 Median Income of 352
#108 Education of 441
#101 Home Value of 340

Other Cities in Yavapai County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Prescott Valley 49,179 $74,569 11.7% $413,200
Prescott 47,400 $70,874 11.8% $564,100
Chino Valley 13,602 $61,237 11.4% $394,700
Camp Verde 12,521 $69,203 15.5% $318,100
Verde Village 11,930 $69,331 13.1% $354,200
Sedona 9,777 $73,738 14.0% $786,800
Village of Oak Creek (Big Park) 6,356 $80,878 11.9% $741,100
Williamson 6,310 $89,398 5.7% $732,300
Lake Montezuma 4,929 $64,455 9.7% $285,200
Paulden 4,795 $91,741 12.3% $353,700

Cities Similar to Cottonwood (Yavapai County)

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Show Low12,102$60,368$299,60034.9%12.2%
Camp Verde12,521$69,203$318,10020.2%15.5%
New Kingman-Butler13,993$40,949$118,9008.3%20.8%
Tucson Estates12,136$66,582$205,40024.4%7.8%
Chino Valley13,602$61,237$394,70024.1%11.4%

Population Overview

Cottonwood (Yavapai County) is a small city located in Arizona, within Yavapai County. The total population is 12,580. It ranks as the 62nd most populous out of 441 Census-designated places in Arizona.

Age Demographics

The median age in Cottonwood (Yavapai County) is 54.7 years. This is 40% higher than the state median of 39.0 years. Only 10.9% of residents are under 18, indicating fewer families with children. 19.4% of residents are 75 or older, suggesting a significant retirement-age population with implications for healthcare services and senior housing.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Cottonwood (Yavapai County) is $48,448. This is 39% lower than the state median of $79,964. It is also 40% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 18.6%. This is 49% higher than the state poverty rate of 12.5%. The unemployment rate is 3.1%. This is 38% lower than the state rate of 5.1%. The median home value is $324,100. Housing costs are 18% lower than the state median of $394,500. The home-value-to-income ratio of 6.7x suggests that housing affordability is a significant concern for many residents. 53.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 20% lower than the state average of 67.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Cottonwood (Yavapai County) is White (non-Hispanic), making up 70.0% of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 23.4%. The Black or African American population (0.2%) is well below the state average of 4.4%. The Asian population (0.5%) is well below the state average of 3.5%.

Education

27.5% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 18% lower than the state rate of 33.3%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 89.8%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Cottonwood (Yavapai County), Arizona is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arizona state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 441 Census-designated places in Arizona. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arizona city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Cottonwood (Yavapai County), Arizona?

Cottonwood (Yavapai County), Arizona has a population of 12,580 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Cottonwood (Yavapai County), AZ?

The median household income in Cottonwood (Yavapai County) is $48,448, which is 40% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Cottonwood (Yavapai County), AZ?

The poverty rate in Cottonwood (Yavapai County) is 18.6%. This means approximately 2,338 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Cottonwood (Yavapai County), Arizona?

Cottonwood (Yavapai County)'s population is 70.0% White, 0.2% Black, 23.4% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.5% Asian.

What is the median home value in Cottonwood (Yavapai County), AZ?

The median home value in Cottonwood (Yavapai County) is $324,100. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.7x.

How educated is Cottonwood (Yavapai County), Arizona?

27.5% of adults (25+) in Cottonwood (Yavapai County) hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 9.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.