Skip to main content

Carefree, Arizona Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

★
3rd Highest Income3rd highest median income in Arizona

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Carefree, Arizona had a total population of 3,683, the 113th largest town in Arizona, with a median household income of $147,165, which is 84% higher than the state average. The poverty rate is 11.3%.

Key Takeaways

Carefree Quick Facts

Population 3,68390% MOE ±22
Median Household Income $147,16590% MOE ±$38,793
Median Home Value $1,088,10090% MOE ±$67,315
Poverty Rate 11.3%90% MOE ±7.1 pts
Unemployment Rate 3.8%90% MOE ±4.3 pts
Median Age 64.9 years90% MOE ±2.8 years
Homeownership Rate 91.1%90% MOE ±1.7 pts
Affordability Ratio 7.4x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 61.0%90% MOE ±11.2 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 99.0%
Diversity Index 6/100
Population 3,683 113th of 441
Median Income $147,165 top 10%
Poverty Rate 11.3% 9% lower than national
Median Home Value $1,088,100 top 10%

How Carefree Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population3,8113,683-3.4%
Median household income$97,413$147,165+51.1%
Median home value¹$919,339$1,088,100No clear change (+18.4%)
Median gross rent$1,780$1,538No clear change (-13.6%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Carefree Compares

Median Household Income

Carefree
$147,165
AZ
$79,964
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Carefree
$1,088,100
AZ
$394,500
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 14.9%
$25K-$50K 9.3%
$50K-$100K 14.4%
$100K+ 61.4%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
10.5%
$10K-$15K
2.8%
$15K-$20K
1.6%
$20K-$25K
0.0%
$25K-$30K
3.0%
$30K-$35K
4.2%
$35K-$40K
0.0%
$40K-$45K
1.4%
$45K-$50K
0.7%
$50K-$60K
4.7%
$60K-$75K
5.1%
$75K-$100K
4.6%
$100K-$125K
4.1%
$125K-$150K
9.7%
$150K-$200K
19.1%
$200K+
28.5%

Employment

3.8% Unemployment Rate State: 5.1%|National: 5.2%
41.6% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 91.1%
Renter 8.9%
Affordability Index Very Expensive
7.4x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $1,538/mo 12.5% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
2.8%
18-34
6.5%
35-54
14.4%
55-74
53.3%
75+
22.9%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 97.0%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 1.0%
  • Asian: 1.5%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

6out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 62 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 1.0%
  • HS Diploma: 9.6%
  • Some College: 21.3%
  • Associate's: 7.0%
  • Bachelor's: 38.0%
  • Graduate+: 23.1%

Carefree Rankings in Arizona

#113 Population of 441
#4 Median Income of 352
#12 Education of 441
#2 Home Value of 340

Other Cities in Maricopa County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Phoenix 1,642,323 $81,332 13.7% $420,700
Mesa 511,764 $82,752 10.3% $408,000
Gilbert 280,262 $122,551 5.3% $575,100
Chandler 280,136 $108,095 7.9% $507,800
Glendale 252,833 $73,530 15.1% $387,500
Scottsdale 243,821 $110,886 7.3% $789,800
Peoria 196,906 $95,815 8.4% $463,600
Tempe 188,065 $79,663 15.8% $455,400
Surprise 154,948 $96,711 8.6% $435,100
Goodyear 107,645 $103,319 5.3% $471,300

Cities Similar to Carefree

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
St. Johns (Apache County)3,395$131,968$203,40033.7%4.8%
Citrus Park5,115$141,026$722,50038.7%8.8%
Clifton3,822$78,480$66,00017.8%2.5%
Cornville3,618$72,596$367,10038.2%6.7%
Taylor4,183$90,275$307,50028.6%14.3%

Population Overview

Carefree is a small community located in Arizona, within Maricopa County. The total population is 3,683. It ranks as the 113th most populous out of 441 Census-designated places in Arizona.

Age Demographics

The median age in Carefree is 64.9 years. This is 66% higher than the state median of 39.0 years. Only 2.8% of residents are under 18, indicating fewer families with children. 22.9% of residents are 75 or older, suggesting a significant retirement-age population with implications for healthcare services and senior housing.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Carefree is $147,165. This is 84% higher than the state median of $79,964. It is also 82% higher than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 11.3%. This is 9% lower than the state poverty rate of 12.5%. The unemployment rate is 3.8%. This is 25% lower than the state rate of 5.1%. The median home value is $1,088,100. Housing costs are 176% higher than the state median of $394,500. The home-value-to-income ratio of 7.4x suggests that housing affordability is a significant concern for many residents. 91.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 35% higher than the state average of 67.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Carefree has a predominantly White (non-Hispanic) population, comprising 97.0% of all residents. Asian residents account for 1.5%. The White (non-Hispanic) population is significantly higher than the state average (97.0% vs 52.6%). The Black or African American population (0.0%) is well below the state average of 4.4%. The Hispanic or Latino population (1.0%) is well below the state average of 31.4%. The Asian population (1.5%) is well below the state average of 3.5%.

Education

61.0% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This places Carefree in the top 10% of all cities in the state for educational attainment. This is 83% higher than the state rate of 33.3%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 99.0%. Notably, 23.1% of adults hold a graduate or professional degree, indicating a highly educated workforce.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Carefree, Arizona is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arizona state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 441 Census-designated places in Arizona. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arizona city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Carefree, Arizona?

Carefree, Arizona has a population of 3,683 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Carefree, AZ?

The median household income in Carefree is $147,165, which is 82% higher than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Carefree, AZ?

The poverty rate in Carefree is 11.3%. This means approximately 409 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Carefree, Arizona?

Carefree's population is 97.0% White, 0.0% Black, 1.0% Hispanic/Latino, and 1.5% Asian.

What is the median home value in Carefree, AZ?

The median home value in Carefree is $1,088,100. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.4x.

How educated is Carefree, Arizona?

61.0% of adults (25+) in Carefree hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 23.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.