Skip to main content

Nogales, Arizona Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

★
High PovertyPoverty rate of 28.0% is well above the state average

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Nogales, Arizona had a total population of 19,841, the 43rd largest city in Arizona, with a median household income of $43,214, which is 46% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 28.0%.

Key Takeaways

Nogales Quick Facts

Population 19,84190% MOE ±21
Median Household Income $43,21490% MOE ±$3,897
Median Home Value $186,30090% MOE ±$27,354
Poverty Rate 28.0%90% MOE ±5.0 pts
Unemployment Rate 15.7%90% MOE ±3.4 pts
Median Age 36.4 years90% MOE ±1.4 years
Homeownership Rate 49.4%90% MOE ±2.8 pts
Affordability Ratio 4.3x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.6%90% MOE ±2.9 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 68.4%
Diversity Index 12/100
Population 19,841 43rd of 441
Median Income $43,214 bottom 30%
Poverty Rate 28.0% 125% higher than national
Median Home Value $186,300 average

How Nogales Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population20,20119,841-1.8%
Median household income$36,108$43,214+19.7%
Median home value¹$147,316$186,300+26.5%
Median gross rent$726$737No clear change (+1.5%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Nogales Compares

Median Household Income

Nogales
$43,214
AZ
$79,964
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Nogales
$186,300
AZ
$394,500
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 27.8%
$25K-$50K 30.5%
$50K-$100K 26.6%
$100K+ 15.1%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
9.0%
$10K-$15K
7.9%
$15K-$20K
7.5%
$20K-$25K
3.5%
$25K-$30K
4.1%
$30K-$35K
10.7%
$35K-$40K
5.1%
$40K-$45K
5.1%
$45K-$50K
5.6%
$50K-$60K
6.7%
$60K-$75K
12.9%
$75K-$100K
6.9%
$100K-$125K
5.1%
$125K-$150K
4.0%
$150K-$200K
3.5%
$200K+
2.6%

Employment

15.7% Unemployment Rate State: 5.1%|National: 5.2%
56.9% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 49.4%
Renter 50.6%
Affordability Index Moderate
4.3x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $737/mo 20.5% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.7%
18-34
23.0%
35-54
21.1%
55-74
21.4%
75+
8.8%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 4.4%
  • Black: 0.2%
  • Hispanic: 93.4%
  • Asian: 0.3%
  • Other: 0.1%

Diversity Index

12out of 100
Very Low Diversity

A less diverse community where one racial or ethnic group represents a large majority.

State average: 62 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 31.6%
  • HS Diploma: 28.6%
  • Some College: 16.4%
  • Associate's: 5.9%
  • Bachelor's: 11.2%
  • Graduate+: 6.5%

Nogales Rankings in Arizona

#43 Population of 441
#276 Median Income of 352
#189 Education of 441
#198 Home Value of 340

Other Cities in Santa Cruz County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Rio Rico 22,017 $61,348 16.6% $224,100
Tubac 1,294 $73,359 13.4% $490,800
Patagonia 946 $39,891 7.5% $361,500
Sonoita 663 $119,792 0.0% $460,300
Elgin 349 $90,231 1.1% $356,800
Tumacacori-Carmen 207 $55,417 18.4% N/A
Kino Springs 173 N/A 18.4% $207,100
Beyerville 61 $65,469 0.0% N/A
Amado 53 N/A 45.3% N/A

Cities Similar to Nogales

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Flowing Wells16,559$39,774$41,10013.4%24.0%
Douglas15,981$42,019$157,70012.4%27.8%
Eloy17,433$55,736$255,30012.9%23.2%
Rio Rico22,017$61,348$224,10022.1%16.6%
Green Valley22,114$62,063$293,50044.0%7.7%

Population Overview

Nogales is a small city located in Arizona, within Santa Cruz County. The total population is 19,841. It ranks as the 43rd most populous out of 441 Census-designated places in Arizona.

Age Demographics

The median age in Nogales is 36.4 years. This is 7% lower than the state median of 39.0 years.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Nogales is $43,214. This is 46% lower than the state median of $79,964. It is also 46% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 28.0%. This is 124% higher than the state poverty rate of 12.5%. With more than one in five residents living below the poverty line, economic hardship is a significant challenge for the community. The unemployment rate is 15.7%. This is 207% higher than the state rate of 5.1%. The median home value is $186,300. Housing costs are 53% lower than the state median of $394,500. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x. 49.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 27% lower than the state average of 67.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

Nogales has a predominantly Hispanic or Latino population, comprising 93.4% of all residents. White (non-Hispanic) residents account for 4.4%. The White (non-Hispanic) population (4.4%) is well below the state average of 52.6%. The Black or African American population (0.2%) is well below the state average of 4.4%. The Hispanic or Latino population is significantly higher than the state average (93.4% vs 31.4%). The Asian population (0.3%) is well below the state average of 3.5%.

Education

17.6% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 47% lower than the state rate of 33.3%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 68.4%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Nogales, Arizona is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arizona state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 441 Census-designated places in Arizona. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arizona city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Nogales, Arizona?

Nogales, Arizona has a population of 19,841 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Nogales, AZ?

The median household income in Nogales is $43,214, which is 46% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Nogales, AZ?

The poverty rate in Nogales is 28.0%. This means approximately 5,534 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Nogales, Arizona?

Nogales's population is 4.4% White, 0.2% Black, 93.4% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.3% Asian.

What is the median home value in Nogales, AZ?

The median home value in Nogales is $186,300. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x.

How educated is Nogales, Arizona?

17.6% of adults (25+) in Nogales hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 6.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.