Skip to main content

Bisbee, Arizona Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, Bisbee, Arizona had a total population of 4,977, the 95th largest city in Arizona, with a median household income of $47,613, which is 40% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 15.2%.

Key Takeaways

Bisbee Quick Facts

Population 4,97790% MOE ±29
Median Household Income $47,61390% MOE ±$4,509
Median Home Value $216,70090% MOE ±$16,541
Poverty Rate 15.2%90% MOE ±5.5 pts
Unemployment Rate 13.6%90% MOE ±5.5 pts
Median Age 58.7 years90% MOE ±3.1 years
Homeownership Rate 70.6%90% MOE ±5.0 pts
Affordability Ratio 4.6x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.8%90% MOE ±5.7 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 89.8%
Diversity Index 49/100
Population 4,977 95th of 441
Median Income $47,613 below average
Poverty Rate 15.2% 22% higher than national
Median Home Value $216,700 average

How Bisbee Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population5,2034,977-4.3%
Median household income$42,400$47,613No clear change (+12.3%)
Median home value¹$163,069$216,700+32.9%
Median gross rent$866$866No clear change (-0.0%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How Bisbee Compares

Median Household Income

Bisbee
$47,613
AZ
$79,964
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

Bisbee
$216,700
AZ
$394,500
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 25.6%
$25K-$50K 28.0%
$50K-$100K 33.0%
$100K+ 13.5%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
7.8%
$10K-$15K
7.5%
$15K-$20K
5.7%
$20K-$25K
4.5%
$25K-$30K
7.8%
$30K-$35K
4.7%
$35K-$40K
3.2%
$40K-$45K
3.1%
$45K-$50K
9.2%
$50K-$60K
9.1%
$60K-$75K
12.2%
$75K-$100K
11.7%
$100K-$125K
5.3%
$125K-$150K
4.8%
$150K-$200K
1.1%
$200K+
2.2%

Employment

13.6% Unemployment Rate State: 5.1%|National: 5.2%
41.5% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 70.6%
Renter 29.4%
Affordability Index Moderate
4.6x home value to income ratio
Median gross rent $866/mo 21.8% of median household income annually

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
9.4%
18-34
14.6%
35-54
20.0%
55-74
42.7%
75+
13.3%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 63.6%
  • Black: 0.8%
  • Hispanic: 31.5%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 0.0%

Diversity Index

49out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 62 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 10.2%
  • HS Diploma: 18.1%
  • Some College: 30.2%
  • Associate's: 10.7%
  • Bachelor's: 18.6%
  • Graduate+: 12.2%

Bisbee Rankings in Arizona

#95 Population of 441
#246 Median Income of 352
#92 Education of 441
#174 Home Value of 340

Other Cities in Cochise County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Sierra Vista 45,155 $70,291 12.0% $254,200
Douglas 15,981 $42,019 27.8% $157,700
Sierra Vista Southeast 14,330 $75,417 8.0% $258,800
Benson 5,417 $49,346 12.1% $148,900
Willcox 3,222 $43,929 19.3% $158,500
Whetstone 2,971 $51,625 26.9% $213,900
Pirtleville 1,939 $48,589 30.5% $90,200
Mescal 1,760 $55,417 12.4% $191,300
Huachuca City 1,614 $50,625 20.2% $126,300
St. David 1,098 $53,188 9.1% $154,200

Cities Similar to Bisbee

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Summit4,896$47,064$150,4005.5%31.8%
Clarkdale4,758$46,563$373,60032.2%18.6%
San Carlos4,973$56,302$67,2002.3%40.4%
Guadalupe5,272$51,354$271,30011.1%27.1%
Benson5,417$49,346$148,90025.2%12.1%

Population Overview

Bisbee is a small community located in Arizona, within Cochise County. The total population is 4,977. It ranks as the 95th most populous out of 441 Census-designated places in Arizona.

Age Demographics

The median age in Bisbee is 58.7 years. This is 51% higher than the state median of 39.0 years. Only 9.4% of residents are under 18, indicating fewer families with children. 13.3% of residents are 75 or older, suggesting a significant retirement-age population with implications for healthcare services and senior housing.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in Bisbee is $47,613. This is 40% lower than the state median of $79,964. It is also 41% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 15.2%. This is 21% higher than the state poverty rate of 12.5%. The unemployment rate is 13.6%. This is 167% higher than the state rate of 5.1%. The median home value is $216,700. Housing costs are 45% lower than the state median of $394,500. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.6x. 70.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 5% higher than the state average of 67.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in Bisbee is White (non-Hispanic), making up 63.6% of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 31.5%. The Black or African American population (0.8%) is well below the state average of 4.4%.

Education

30.8% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 8% lower than the state rate of 33.3%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 89.8%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for Bisbee, Arizona is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arizona state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 441 Census-designated places in Arizona. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arizona city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of Bisbee, Arizona?

Bisbee, Arizona has a population of 4,977 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in Bisbee, AZ?

The median household income in Bisbee is $47,613, which is 41% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in Bisbee, AZ?

The poverty rate in Bisbee is 15.2%. This means approximately 710 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of Bisbee, Arizona?

Bisbee's population is 63.6% White, 0.8% Black, 31.5% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in Bisbee, AZ?

The median home value in Bisbee is $216,700. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.6x.

How educated is Bisbee, Arizona?

30.8% of adults (25+) in Bisbee hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 12.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.