Skip to main content

St. David, Arizona Demographics & Population 2026

Demographic data: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates. Sources and methodology

During the 2020–2024 ACS period, St. David, Arizona had a total population of 1,098, the 201st largest community in Arizona, with a median household income of $53,188, which is 33% lower than the state average. The poverty rate is 9.1%.

Key Takeaways

St. David Quick Facts

Population 1,09890% MOE ±436
Median Household Income $53,18890% MOE ±$17,250
Median Home Value $154,20090% MOE ±$125,636
Poverty Rate 9.1%90% MOE ±3.9 pts
Unemployment Rate 0.0%90% MOE ±4.8 pts
Median Age 39.7 years90% MOE ±19.0 years
Homeownership Rate 90.7%90% MOE ±13.1 pts
Affordability Ratio 2.9x
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.9%90% MOE ±10.0 pts
Adults 25+ with high school education or higher 95.9%
Diversity Index 41/100
Population 1,098 201st of 441
Median Income $53,188 below average
Poverty Rate 9.1% 27% lower than national
Median Home Value $154,200 below average

How St. David Changed

Change from the non-overlapping 2015–2019 ACS period to 2020–2024. Earlier dollar figures are adjusted to 2024 dollars; changes marked “no clear change” are within the combined 90% margins of error.

Metric2015–20192020–2024Change
Population1,2331,098No clear change (-10.9%)
Median household income$46,665$53,188No clear change (+14.0%)
Median home value¹$173,038$154,200No clear change (-10.9%)
¹ The Census Bureau changed its home-value inflation adjustment beginning with the 2022 ACS; interpret that comparison with additional caution.

How St. David Compares

Median Household Income

St. David
$53,188
AZ
$79,964
National
$80,734

Median Home Value

St. David
$154,200
AZ
$394,500
National
$332,700

Economy & Housing

Household Income Distribution

Under $25K 19.8%
$25K-$50K 28.8%
$50K-$100K 25.1%
$100K+ 26.3%
Detailed income brackets
Under $10K
17.5%
$10K-$15K
0.0%
$15K-$20K
0.0%
$20K-$25K
2.3%
$25K-$30K
7.3%
$30K-$35K
11.0%
$35K-$40K
3.0%
$40K-$45K
4.8%
$45K-$50K
2.8%
$50K-$60K
16.3%
$60K-$75K
7.8%
$75K-$100K
1.0%
$100K-$125K
5.8%
$125K-$150K
13.8%
$150K-$200K
3.3%
$200K+
3.5%

Employment

0.0% Unemployment Rate State: 5.1%|National: 5.2%
42.1% Labor Force Participation

Housing Overview

Owner 90.7%
Renter 9.3%
Affordability Index Very Affordable
2.9x home value to income ratio

People & Demographics

Age Distribution

Under 18
36.2%
18-34
11.6%
35-54
16.9%
55-74
23.9%
75+
11.6%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 74.0%
  • Black: 0.0%
  • Hispanic: 1.9%
  • Asian: 0.0%
  • Other: 20.9%

Diversity Index

41out of 100
Moderate Diversity

Moderate diversity with one or two groups making up the majority.

State average: 62 | National average: 61

Education

Educational Attainment (Adults 25+)

  • < High School: 4.1%
  • HS Diploma: 18.3%
  • Some College: 39.2%
  • Associate's: 17.4%
  • Bachelor's: 12.2%
  • Graduate+: 8.7%

St. David Rankings in Arizona

#201 Population of 441
#218 Median Income of 352
#156 Education of 441
#224 Home Value of 340

Other Cities in Cochise County

CityPopulationMedian IncomePovertyHome Value
Sierra Vista 45,155 $70,291 12.0% $254,200
Douglas 15,981 $42,019 27.8% $157,700
Sierra Vista Southeast 14,330 $75,417 8.0% $258,800
Benson 5,417 $49,346 12.1% $148,900
Bisbee 4,977 $47,613 15.2% $216,700
Willcox 3,222 $43,929 19.3% $158,500
Whetstone 2,971 $51,625 26.9% $213,900
Pirtleville 1,939 $48,589 30.5% $90,200
Mescal 1,760 $55,417 12.4% $191,300
Huachuca City 1,614 $50,625 20.2% $126,300

Cities Similar to St. David

These cities in the same state have comparable population and economic profiles.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome ValueBachelor's+Poverty
Shongopovi1,084N/A$81,3000.0%52.8%
Queen Valley1,118N/A$223,20058.6%8.4%
Wilhoit1,101$57,708$230,4009.6%15.9%
Strawberry1,094$60,492$370,30018.9%5.7%
Naco1,060$57,540$74,3006.9%33.1%

Population Overview

St. David is a small community located in Arizona, within Cochise County. The total population is 1,098. It ranks as the 201st most populous out of 441 Census-designated places in Arizona.

Age Demographics

The median age in St. David is 39.7 years. This is 2% higher than the state median of 39.0 years. With 36.2% of the population under 18, St. David has a notably young demographic profile, suggesting a family-oriented community. 11.6% of residents are 75 or older, suggesting a significant retirement-age population with implications for healthcare services and senior housing.

Economy, Income & Housing

The median household income in St. David is $53,188. This is 33% lower than the state median of $79,964. It is also 34% lower than the national median of $80,734. The poverty rate stands at 9.1%. This is 27% lower than the state poverty rate of 12.5%. The survey records no unemployed residents in St. David, which reflects the size of the sample rather than a labor market without joblessness. The median home value is $154,200. Housing costs are 61% lower than the state median of $394,500. With a home-value-to-income ratio of just 2.9x, St. David is one of the most affordable housing markets in the area. 90.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied. This homeownership rate is 35% higher than the state average of 67.4%.

Race & Ethnicity

The largest racial or ethnic group in St. David is White (non-Hispanic), making up 74.0% of the population. Hispanic or Latino residents account for 1.9%. The Hispanic or Latino population (1.9%) is well below the state average of 31.4%.

Education

20.9% of residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher. This is 37% lower than the state rate of 33.3%. Nationally, 35.7% of adults hold at least a bachelor's degree. The high school graduation rate (or equivalent) is 95.9%.

Data Sources & Methodology

All demographic data for St. David, Arizona is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates. The ACS collects data from approximately 3.5 million households annually and pools five years of responses so that even small communities can be measured, though the margin of error widens as the population falls. Comparisons are made against Arizona state averages and national averages calculated from the same dataset. Rankings reflect the city's position among all 441 Census-designated places in Arizona. Read more about how these figures are produced on our methodology page, or visit data.census.gov for official data.

Free data download: Get all Arizona city and county demographics as CSV. Download Cities CSV | Download Counties CSV

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of St. David, Arizona?

St. David, Arizona has a population of 1,098 according to the most recent U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.

What is the median household income in St. David, AZ?

The median household income in St. David is $53,188, which is 34% lower than the national median of $80,734.

What is the poverty rate in St. David, AZ?

The poverty rate in St. David is 9.1%. This means approximately 100 residents live below the federal poverty line.

What is the racial makeup of St. David, Arizona?

St. David's population is 74.0% White, 0.0% Black, 1.9% Hispanic/Latino, and 0.0% Asian.

What is the median home value in St. David, AZ?

The median home value in St. David is $154,200. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.9x.

How educated is St. David, Arizona?

20.9% of adults (25+) in St. David hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 8.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.